GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 1371.057. REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF OBLIGATION, CREDIT AGREEMENT, AND CONTRACT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) Before an obligation may be issued or a credit agreement executed, a record of the proceedings of the issuer authorizing the issuance, execution, and delivery of the obligation or credit agreement and any contract providing revenue or security to pay the obligation or credit agreement must be submitted to the attorney general for review.
(b) If the attorney general finds that the proceedings authorizing an obligation or credit agreement conform to the requirements of the Texas Constitution and this chapter, the attorney general shall approve them and deliver to the comptroller a copy of the attorney general's legal opinion stating that approval and the record of proceedings. After approval, the obligation or credit agreement may be executed and delivered, exchanged, or refinanced from time to time in accordance with those authorizing proceedings.
(c) If the authorization of an obligation or of a credit agreement provides that the issuer intends to refinance the obligation or a payment under the credit agreement with refunding bonds issued under Chapter 1207, then the obligation or payment shall be treated, for purposes of attorney general review and approval, as having the intended term and payment schedule of the refunding bonds.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1064, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1005 (H.B. 647), Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1310 (S.B. 968), Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2007.