GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 1371.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Credit agreement" means a loan agreement, revolving credit agreement, agreement establishing a line of credit, letter of credit, reimbursement agreement, insurance contract, commitment to purchase obligations, purchase or sale agreement, interest rate management agreement, or other commitment or agreement authorized by a governing body in anticipation of, related to, or in connection with the authorization, issuance, sale, resale, security, exchange, payment, purchase, remarketing, or redemption of some or all of an issuer's obligations or interest on obligations, or both, or as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(2) "Eligible project" means:
(A) the acquisition or construction of or an improvement, addition, or extension to a public works, including a capital asset or facility incident and related to the operation, maintenance, or administration of the public works, and:
(i) with respect to a property or a facility for the generation of electric power and energy, fuel acquisition or the development or transportation of power, energy, or fuel;
(ii) with respect to a property or a facility for a public transportation system:
(a) a building, terminal, garage, shop, or other structure, rolling stock, equipment, or another facility for mass public transportation; or
(b) a vehicle parking area or a facility necessary or convenient for the beneficial use and access of persons and vehicles to a station, terminal, yard, car, or bus, or for the protection or environmental enhancement of a facility for mass public transportation; and
(iii) with respect to a property or a facility for a port facility, a wharf or dock, a warehouse, grain elevator, or other storage facility, a bunkering facility, port-related railroad or bridge, floating plant or facility, lightering facility, cargo handling facility, towing facility, or any other facility or aid incident to or useful in the operation of a port facility;
(B) a causeway, bridge, tunnel, turnpike, highway, or combination of those facilities, including:
(i) a necessary overpass, underpass, interchange, entrance plaza, tollhouse, service station, approach, fixture, accessory, or item of equipment, or a storage, administration, or other necessary building; and
(ii) a property right or other interest acquired in connection with those facilities;
(C) a public improvement owned by a county that serves the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the county, including a civic center, auditorium, exhibition hall, coliseum, stadium, or parking area;
(D) a project for which there exists authorized but unissued obligations approved by a majority of the voters of the issuer or for which the issuer is authorized to issue other indebtedness payable from ad valorem taxes;
(E) a project for which an issuer is authorized to issue revenue bonds secured, in whole or in part, by revenue derived from or related to student loans; or
(F) an approved venue project under Chapter 334 or 335, Local Government Code.
(3) "Governing body" means the board, council, commission, commissioners court, or other designated body, acting individually or jointly as authorized by law, that is authorized by law to issue public securities for or on behalf of an issuer.
(3-a) "Interest rate management agreement" means an agreement that provides for an interest rate transaction, including a swap, basis, forward, option, cap, collar, floor, lock, or hedge transaction, a similar transaction, or any combination of those types of transactions. The term includes:
(A) a master agreement that provides standard terms for transactions;
(B) an agreement to transfer collateral as security for transactions; or
(C) a confirmation of transactions.
(4) "Issuer" means:
(A) a home-rule municipality that:
(i) adopted its charter under Section 5, Article XI, Texas Constitution;
(ii) has a population of 50,000 or more; and
(iii) has outstanding long-term indebtedness that is rated by a nationally recognized rating agency for municipal securities in one of the four highest rating categories for a long-term obligation;
(B) a conservation and reclamation district created and organized as a river authority under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution;
(C) a joint powers agency organized and operating under Chapter 163, Utilities Code;
(D) a metropolitan rapid transit authority, regional transportation authority, or coordinated county transportation authority created, organized, or operating under Chapter 451, 452, or 460, Transportation Code;
(E) a conservation and reclamation district organized or operating as a navigation district under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution;
(F) a district organized or operating under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that has all or part of two or more municipalities within its boundaries;
(G) a state agency, including a state institution of higher education;
(H) a hospital authority created or operating under Chapter 262 or 264, Health and Safety Code, in a county that:
(i) has a population of more than 3.3 million; or
(ii) is included, in whole or in part, in a standard metropolitan statistical area of this state that includes a county with a population of more than 2.5 million;
(I) a hospital district in a county that has a population of more than 2.5 million;
(J) a nonprofit corporation organized to exercise the powers of a higher education loan authority under Section 53B.47(e), Education Code;
(K) a county:
(i) that has a population of more than 3.3 million; or
(ii) that, on the date of issuance of obligations under this chapter, has authorized, outstanding, or any combination of authorized and outstanding, indebtedness of at least $100 million secured by and payable from the county's ad valorem taxes and the authorized long-term indebtedness of which is rated by a nationally recognized rating agency of securities issued by local governments in one of the four highest rating categories for a long-term obligation;
* * *