GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 1502.057. CHARGES FOR SERVICES. (a) A municipality shall impose and collect charges for services provided by a utility system in amounts at least sufficient to pay:
(1) all operating, maintenance, depreciation, replacement, improvement, and interest charges in connection with the utility system;
(2) for an interest and sinking fund sufficient to pay any public securities issued or obligations incurred for any purpose described by Section 1502.002 relating to the utility system; and
(3) any outstanding debt against the system.
(b) The rates charged for services provided by a utility system must be equal and uniform. A municipality may not allow any free service except for:
(1) municipal public schools; or
(2) buildings and institutions operated by the municipality.
(c) The board of trustees having management and control of a utility system located in a county contiguous to the Gulf of Mexico and bordering the United Mexican States may impose and collect the charges authorized under this section for services provided by the utility system.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 1502.059 and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1064, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341 (H.B. 2105), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.