GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.145. MOTIONS FOR REHEARING: PREREQUISITES TO APPEAL. (a) A timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except that a motion for rehearing of a decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(3) or (4) is not a prerequisite for appeal.
(b) A decision or order that is final under Section 2001.144(a)(2), (3), or (4) is appealable.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 611, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2015.