GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Contested case" means a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.
(2) "License" includes the whole or a part of a state agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, or similar form of permission required by law.
(3) "Licensing" includes a state agency process relating to the granting, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, or amendment of a license.
(4) "Party" means a person or state agency named or admitted as a party.
(5) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization that is not a state agency.
(6) "Rule":
(A) means a state agency statement of general applicability that:
(i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or
(ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state agency;
(B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and
(C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.
(7) "State agency" means a state officer, board, commission, or department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases. The term includes the State Office of Administrative Hearings for the purpose of determining contested cases. The term does not include:
(A) a state agency wholly financed by federal money;
(B) the legislature;
(C) the courts;
(D) the Texas Department of Insurance, as regards proceedings and activities under Title 5, Labor Code, of the department, the commissioner of insurance, or the commissioner of workers' compensation; or
(E) an institution of higher education.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 6.007, eff. September 1, 2005.