GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.023. NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULE. (a) A state agency shall give at least 30 days' notice of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule.
(b) A state agency shall file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.
(c) At the time a state agency files notice of a proposed rule under Subsection (b), the agency shall publish on the agency's Internet website a summary of the proposed rule written in plain language in both English and Spanish in accordance with Section 2054.116.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (c), a summary is written in plain language if it uses language the general public, including individuals with limited English proficiency, can readily understand because the language is concise and well-organized.
(e) Failure to publish a summary of a proposed rule in the manner required by Subsection (c) does not invalidate a rule adopted by a state agency or an action taken by the agency under that rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 802 (H.B. 1322), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 798 (H.B. 139), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.