GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.033. STATE AGENCY ORDER ADOPTING RULE. (a) A state agency order finally adopting a rule must include:
(1) a reasoned justification for the rule as adopted consisting solely of:
(A) a summary of comments received from parties interested in the rule that shows the names of interested groups or associations offering comment on the rule and whether they were for or against its adoption;
(B) a summary of the factual basis for the rule as adopted which demonstrates a rational connection between the factual basis for the rule and the rule as adopted; and
(C) the reasons why the agency disagrees with party submissions and proposals;
(2) a concise restatement of the particular statutory provisions under which the rule is adopted and of how the agency interprets the provisions as authorizing or requiring the rule; and
(3) a certification that the rule, as adopted, has been reviewed by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require additional analysis of alternatives not adopted by an agency beyond that required by Subdivision (1)(C) or to require the reasoned justification to be stated separately from the statements required in Subdivision (1).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.