GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.029. PUBLIC COMMENT. (a) Before adopting a rule, a state agency shall give all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.
(b) A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a substantive rule if a public hearing is requested by:
(1) at least 25 persons;
(2) a governmental subdivision or agency; or
(3) an association having at least 25 members.
(c) A state agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions about a proposed rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.