GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.032. LEGISLATIVE REVIEW. (a) Each house of the legislature by rule shall establish a process under which the presiding officer of each house refers each proposed state agency rule to the appropriate standing committee for review before the rule is adopted.
(b) On receiving a written request from the lieutenant governor, a member of the legislature, or a legislative agency, the secretary of state shall provide the requestor with electronic notification of rulemaking filings by a state agency under Section 2001.023.
(c) On the vote of a majority of its members, a standing committee may send to a state agency a statement supporting or opposing adoption of a proposed rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 906 (S.B. 791), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.