GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.143. TIME OF DECISION. (a) A decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144 in a contested case should be signed not later than the 60th day after the date on which the hearing is finally closed.
(b) In a contested case heard by other than a majority of the officials of a state agency, the agency or the person who conducts the contested case hearing may extend the period in which the decision or order may be signed.
(c) Any extension shall be announced at the conclusion of the hearing.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.