GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.223. EXCEPTIONS FROM DECLARATORY JUDGMENT, COURT ENFORCEMENT, AND CONTESTED CASE PROVISIONS. Section 2001.038 and Subchapters C through H do not apply to:
(1) except as provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 545, the granting, payment, denial, or withdrawal of financial or medical assistance or benefits under service programs that were operated by the former Texas Department of Human Services before September 1, 2003, and are operated on and after that date by the Health and Human Services Commission or a health and human services agency, as defined by Section 521.0001;
(2) action by the Banking Commissioner or the Finance Commission of Texas regarding the issuance of a state bank or state trust company charter for a bank or trust company to assume the assets and liabilities of a financial institution that the commissioner considers to be in hazardous condition as defined by Section 31.002(a) or 181.002(a), Finance Code, as applicable;
(3) a hearing or interview conducted by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or the Texas Department of Criminal Justice relating to the grant, rescission, or revocation of parole or other form of administrative release; or
(4) the suspension, revocation, or termination of the certification of a breath analysis operator or technical supervisor under the rules of the Department of Public Safety.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 769, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.62, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1161 (H.B. 75), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.087, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.17, eff. April 1, 2025.