GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.054. LICENSES. (a) The provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply to the grant, denial, or renewal of a license that is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing.
(b) If a license holder makes timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or for a new license for an activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the state agency. If the application is denied or the terms of the new license are limited, the existing license does not expire until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
(c) A revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of a license is not effective unless, before institution of state agency proceedings:
(1) the agency gives notice by personal service or by registered or certified mail to the license holder of facts or conduct alleged to warrant the intended action; and
(2) the license holder is given an opportunity to show compliance with all requirements of law for the retention of the license.
(c-1) A state agency that has been granted the power to summarily suspend a license under another statute may determine that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency action and may issue an order to summarily suspend the license holder's license pending proceedings for revocation or other action, provided that the agency incorporates a factual and legal basis establishing that imminent peril in the order. Unless expressly provided otherwise by another statute, the agency shall initiate the proceedings for revocation or other action not later than the 30th day after the date the summary suspension order is signed. The proceedings must be promptly determined, and if the proceedings are not initiated before the 30th day after the date the order is signed, the license holder may appeal the summary suspension order to a Travis County district court. This subsection does not grant any state agency the power to suspend a license without notice and an opportunity for a hearing.
(d) A license described in Subsection (a) remains valid unless it expires without timely application for renewal, is amended, revoked, suspended, annulled, or withdrawn, or the denial of a renewal application becomes final. The term or duration of a license described in Subsection (a) is tolled during the period the license is subjected to judicial review. However, the term or duration of a license is not tolled if, during judicial review, the licensee engages in the activity for which the license was issued.
(e) In a suit for judicial review of a final decision or order of a state agency brought by a license holder, the agency's failure to comply with Subsection (c) shall constitute prejudice to the substantial rights of the license holder under Section 2001.174(2) unless the court determines that the failure did not unfairly surprise and prejudice the license holder or that the license holder waived the opportunity provided in Subsection (c)(2) to show compliance with all requirements of law for the retention of the license.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 430 (S.B. 1446), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.