GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.006. ACTIONS PREPARATORY TO IMPLEMENTATION OF STATUTE OR RULE. (a) In this section:
(1) "State agency" means a department, board, commission, committee, council, agency, office, or other entity in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government. The term includes an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, and includes those entities excluded from the general definition of "state agency" under Section 2001.003(7).
(2) Legislation is considered to have "become law" if it has been passed by the legislature and:
(A) the governor has approved it;
(B) the governor has filed it with the secretary of state, having neither approved nor disapproved it;
(C) the time for gubernatorial action has expired under Section 14, Article IV, Texas Constitution, the governor having neither approved nor disapproved it; or
(D) the governor has disapproved it and the legislature has overridden the governor's disapproval in accordance with Section 14, Article IV, Texas Constitution.
(b) In preparation for the implementation of legislation that has become law but has not taken effect, a state agency may adopt a rule or take other administrative action that the agency determines is necessary or appropriate and that the agency would have been authorized to take had the legislation been in effect at the time of the action.
(c) In preparation for the implementation of a rule that has been finally adopted by a state agency but has not taken effect, a state agency may take administrative action that the agency determines is necessary or appropriate and that the agency would have been authorized to take had the rule been in effect at the time of the action.
(d) A rule adopted under Subsection (b) may not take effect earlier than the legislation being implemented takes effect. Administrative action taken under Subsection (b) or (c) may not result in implementation or enforcement of the applicable legislation or rule before the legislation or rule takes effect.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.