GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.175. PROCEDURES FOR REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE RULE OR UNDEFINED SCOPE OF REVIEW. (a) The procedures of this section apply if the manner of review authorized by law for the decision in a contested case that is the subject of complaint is other than by trial de novo.
(b) After service of the petition on a state agency and within the time permitted for filing an answer or within additional time allowed by the court, the agency shall send to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. The record shall be filed with the clerk of the court. The record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. The court may assess additional costs against a party who unreasonably refuses to stipulate to limit the record, unless the party is subject to a rule adopted under Section 2001.177 requiring payment of all costs of record preparation. The court may require or permit later corrections or additions to the record.
(c) A party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the state agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency on conditions determined by the court. The agency may change its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file the additional evidence and any changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
(d) The party seeking judicial review shall offer, and the reviewing court shall admit, the state agency record into evidence as an exhibit.
(e) A court shall conduct the review sitting without a jury and is confined to the agency record, except that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected in the record.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.