GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.221. DRIVER'S LICENSES. This chapter does not apply to a suspension, revocation, cancellation, denial, or disqualification of a driver's license or commercial driver's license as authorized by:
(1) Subchapter N, Chapter 521, Transportation Code, except Sections 521.304 and 521.305 of that subchapter, or by Subchapter O or P of that chapter;
(2) Chapter 522, Transportation Code;
(3) Chapter 601, Transportation Code; or
(4) Article 42A.406 or 42A.407, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.22(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.197, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1117, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.62, eff. January 1, 2017.