GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.022. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS. (a) A state agency shall determine whether a rule may affect a local economy before proposing the rule for adoption. If a state agency determines that a proposed rule may affect a local economy, the agency shall prepare a local employment impact statement for the proposed rule. The impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic area affected by the rule for each year of the first five years that the rule will be in effect and may include other factors at the agency's discretion.
(b) This section does not apply to the adoption of an emergency rule.
(c) Failure to comply with this section does not impair the legal effect of a rule adopted under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 871, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.