GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2001.005. RULE, ORDER, OR DECISION NOT EFFECTIVE UNTIL INDEXED. (a) A state agency rule, order, or decision made or issued on or after January 1, 1976, is not valid or effective against a person or party, and may not be invoked by an agency, until the agency has indexed the rule, order, or decision and made it available for public inspection as required by this chapter.
(b) This section does not apply in favor of a person or party that has actual knowledge of the rule, order, or decision.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.