GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.225. EFFECT OF JUDGMENT IN CIVIL CASES. (a) A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(3), eff. September 1, 2017.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(3), eff. September 1, 2017.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(3), eff. September 1, 2017.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(3), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 97 (S.B. 15), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 274), Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(3), eff. September 1, 2017.