GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.001. JURISDICTION.
(a) The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction, except in criminal law matters, of an appealable order or judgment of the trial courts if the court determines that the appeal presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state. The supreme court's jurisdiction does not include cases in which the jurisdiction of the court of appeals is made final by statute.
(b) A case over which the court has jurisdiction under Subsection (a) may be carried to the supreme court by petition for review.
(c) Except as provided by this subsection or other law, an appeal may be taken to the supreme court only if the appeal was first brought to the court of appeals. An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state.
(d) The supreme court has the power, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, to ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(1), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 150 (H.B. 1761), Sec. 4(1), eff. September 1, 2017.