GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.003. PROCEDURE OF THE COURT. (a) The supreme court from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules, forms, and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this chapter relating to the jurisdiction and practice of the supreme court.
(b) The supreme court may make and enforce all necessary rules of practice and procedure, not inconsistent with the law, for the government of the supreme court and all other courts of the state to expedite the dispatch of business in those courts.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.