GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.226. MANDATE. When the court from which an appeal is taken is deprived of jurisdiction over the case pending the appeal and the case is determined by a court of appeals or the court of criminal appeals, the mandate of the appellate court that determines the case shall be directed to the court that had jurisdiction over the case, as also provided by Section 22.102.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.