GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.109. RULES OF EVIDENCE IN CRIMINAL CASES. (a) The court of criminal appeals has the full rulemaking power in the promulgation of rules of evidence in the trials of criminal cases, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.
(b) The court of criminal appeals may promulgate a comprehensive body of rules of evidence in the trials of criminal cases and from time to time may promulgate a specific rule or rules of evidence or an amendment or amendments to a specific rule or rules. Rules and amendments adopted under this subsection are effective at the time the court of criminal appeals considers expedient in the interest of a proper administration of justice. The rules and amendments to rules remain in effect unless and until disapproved by the legislature. The secretary of state shall report the rules or amendments to rules to the next regular session of the legislature by mailing a copy of the rules or amendments to rules to each elected member of the legislature on or before December 1 immediately preceding the session.
(c) The rules of evidence in the trials of criminal cases shall be published in the Texas Register and in the Texas Bar Journal. The court of criminal appeals may adopt the method it considers expedient for the printing and distribution of the rules.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.04(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.