GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.108. RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES. (a) The court of criminal appeals is granted rulemaking power to promulgate rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a litigant.
(b) The court of criminal appeals may promulgate a comprehensive body of rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases and from time to time may promulgate a specific rule or rules of posttrial, appellate, or review procedure in criminal cases or an amendment or amendments to a specific rule or rules. Rules and amendments adopted under this subsection are effective at the time the court of criminal appeals considers expedient in the interest of a proper administration of justice. The rules and amendments to rules remain in effect unless and until disapproved, modified, or changed by the legislature. The clerk of the court of criminal appeals shall file with the secretary of state the rules or amendments to rules promulgated by the court of criminal appeals under this subsection.
(c) The rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in criminal cases shall be published in the Texas Register and in the Texas Bar Journal. The court of criminal appeals may adopt the method it considers expedient for the printing and distribution of the rules.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.04(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.