GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.0035. MODIFICATION OR SUSPENSION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATING TO COURT PROCEEDINGS AFFECTED BY DISASTER. (a) In this section, "disaster" has the meaning assigned by Section 418.004.
(b) Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section may not extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice of the supreme court.
(c) If a disaster prevents the supreme court from acting under Subsection (b), the chief justice of the supreme court may act on behalf of the supreme court under that subsection.
(d) If a disaster prevents the chief justice from acting under Subsection (c), the court of criminal appeals may act on behalf of the supreme court under Subsection (b).
(e) If a disaster prevents the court of criminal appeals from acting under Subsection (d), the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals may act on behalf of the supreme court under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1280 (H.B. 1831), Sec. 5.01, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1281 (H.B. 1861), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 507 (S.B. 40), Sec. 1, eff. June 7, 2019.