GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.220. CIVIL JURISDICTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.
(b) If a court of appeals having jurisdiction in a case, matter, or controversy that requires immediate action is unable to take immediate action because the illness, absence, or unavailability of the justices causes fewer than three members of the court to be present, the nearest available court of appeals, under rules prescribed by the supreme court, may take the action required in the case, matter, or controversy.
(c) Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.
(d) The Court of Appeals for the Fifteenth Court of Appeals District has exclusive intermediate appellate jurisdiction over the following matters arising out of or related to a civil case:
(1) matters brought by or against the state or a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive branch of the state government, including a university system or institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, or by or against an officer or employee of the state or a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive branch of the state government arising out of that officer's or employee's official conduct, other than:
(A) a proceeding brought under the Family Code and any related motion or proceeding;
(B) a proceeding brought under Chapter 7B or Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(C) a proceeding brought against a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney with criminal jurisdiction;
(D) a proceeding relating to a mental health commitment;
(E) a proceeding relating to civil asset forfeiture;
(F) a condemnation proceeding for the acquisition of land or a proceeding related to eminent domain;
(G) a proceeding brought under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(H) a claim of personal injury or wrongful death;
(I) a proceeding brought under Chapter 125, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, to enjoin a common nuisance;
(J) a proceeding brought under Chapter 55, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(K) a proceeding under Chapter 22A, Government Code;
(L) a proceeding brought under Subchapter E-1, Chapter 411, Government Code;
(M) a proceeding brought under Chapter 21, Labor Code;
(N) a removal action under Chapter 87, Local Government Code; or
(O) a proceeding brought under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code;
(2) matters in which a party to the proceeding files a petition, motion, or other pleading challenging the constitutionality or validity of a state statute or rule and the attorney general is a party to the case; and
(3) any other matter as provided by law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 459 (S.B. 1045), Sec. 1.05, eff. September 1, 2023.