GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 22.002. WRIT POWER. (a) The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may issue writs of procedendo and certiorari and all writs of quo warranto and mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.
(b) The supreme court or, in vacation, a justice of the supreme court may issue a writ of mandamus to compel a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, or a district judge to proceed to trial and judgment in a case.
(c) Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
(e) The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court, either in termtime or vacation, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when a person is restrained in his liberty by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge on account of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case. Pending the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus, the supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may admit to bail a person to whom the writ of habeas corpus may be so granted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 355, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 2.01, eff. January 1, 2012.