GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.022. TIME FOR PAYMENT BY VENDOR. (a) A vendor who receives a payment from a governmental entity shall pay a subcontractor the appropriate share of the payment not later than the 10th day after the date the vendor receives the payment.
(b) The appropriate share is overdue on the 11th day after the date the vendor receives the payment.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.