GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.002. EXCEPTIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subchapter D, Subchapter B does not apply to a payment made by a governmental entity, vendor, or subcontractor if:
(1) there is a bona fide dispute between the political subdivision and a vendor, contractor, subcontractor, or supplier about the goods delivered or the service performed that causes the payment to be late;
(2) there is a bona fide dispute between a vendor and a subcontractor or between a subcontractor and its supplier about the goods delivered or the service performed that causes the payment to be late;
(3) the terms of a federal contract, grant, regulation, or statute prevent the governmental entity from making a timely payment with federal funds; or
(4) the invoice is not mailed to the person to whom it is addressed in strict accordance with any instruction on the purchase order relating to the payment.
(b) This chapter does not affect Chapter 2253.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 94(4), eff. June 15, 2001.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.41(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 61, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 94(4), eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 286, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.