GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.027. PAYMENT OF INTEREST BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) A political subdivision shall compute interest imposed on the political subdivision under this chapter.
(b) The political subdivision shall pay the interest at the time payment is made on the principal.
(c) The political subdivision shall submit the interest payment with the net amount due for the goods or service.
(d) The political subdivision may not require a vendor to petition, bill, or wait an additional day to receive the interest due.
(e) The political subdivision may not require a vendor or subcontractor to agree to waive the vendor's or subcontractor's right to interest under this chapter as a condition of the contract between the parties.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 69, eff. June 15, 2001.