GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.053. HIGHWAY-RELATED CONTRACTS. (a) This section applies only to a contract entered into by the Texas Department of Transportation for the construction or maintenance of a highway or a related facility.
(b) A vendor or subcontractor may not suspend performance under Section 2251.051 or 2251.052 before the 20th day after the date:
(1) the vendor gives written notice under Section 2251.051(a); or
(2) the subcontractor gives written notice under Section 2251.052(b).
(c) A notice required under this subchapter and relating to a contract described by Subsection (a) must be sent by certified mail to:
(1) the executive director of the Texas Department of Transportation;
(2) the director of construction of the Texas Department of Transportation; or
(3) the person designated in the contract as the person to whom notices must be sent.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 286, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.