GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.001. DEFINITIONS. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, in this chapter:
(1) "Distribution date" means:
(A) if no payment law prohibits the comptroller from issuing a warrant, the date the comptroller makes the warrant available:
(i) for mailing directly to its payee under Section 2155.382(c); or
(ii) to the state agency that requested issuance of the warrant;
(B) if no payment law prohibits the comptroller from initiating an electronic funds transfer, the date the comptroller initiates the transfer;
(C) if a payment law prohibits the comptroller from issuing a warrant, the date the comptroller would have made the warrant available, in the absence of the payment law:
(ii) to the state agency that requested issuance of the warrant; or
(D) if a payment law prohibits the comptroller from initiating an electronic funds transfer, the date the comptroller would have made the warrant prepared under Section 403.0552(b) available, in the absence of the payment law:
(i) for mailing directly to its payee under Section 2155.382(c); or
(ii) to the state agency that requested initiation of the transfer.
(2) "Goods" includes supplies, materials, or equipment.
(3) "Governmental entity" means a state agency or political subdivision of this state.
(4) "Payment" means money owed to a vendor.
(5) "Payment law" means:
(A) Section 57.48 or 57.482, Education Code;
(B) Section 231.007, Family Code;
(C) Section 403.055 or 2107.008; or
(D) any similar statute.
(6) "Political subdivision" means:
(A) a county;
(B) a municipality;
(C) a public school district; or
(D) a special-purpose district or authority.
(7) "Service" includes gas and water utility service.
(8) "State agency" means:
(A) a board, commission, department, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government that is created by the constitution or a statute of this state, including a river authority and an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code;
(B) the legislature or a legislative agency; or
(C) the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas, a court of appeals, a state judicial agency, or the State Bar of Texas.
(9) "Subcontractor" means a person who contracts with a vendor to work or contribute toward completing work for a governmental entity. The term does not include a state agency. The term includes an officer or employee of a state agency when the officer or employee contracts with a vendor in a private capacity.
(10) "Vendor" means a person who supplies goods or a service to a governmental entity or another person directed by the entity. The term does not include a state agency, except for Texas Correctional Industries. The term includes an officer or employee of a state agency when acting in a private capacity to supply goods or a service.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.40(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1.41, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 60, eff. June 15, 2001.