GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.026. PAYMENT OF INTEREST BY STATE AGENCY. (a) A state agency is liable for any interest that accrues on an overdue payment under this chapter and shall pay the interest from funds appropriated or otherwise available to the agency at the same time the principal is paid.
(b) The comptroller shall issue a warrant or initiate an electronic funds transfer on behalf of a state agency to pay any interest that the agency must pay under Subsection (a) if the comptroller is responsible for issuing a warrant or initiating an electronic funds transfer to pay the principal amount on behalf of the agency.
(c) The comptroller shall determine the amount of interest that accrues on an overdue payment by a state agency under this chapter if the comptroller is responsible for issuing a warrant or initiating an electronic funds transfer to pay the principal amount on behalf of the agency.
(d) A state agency shall determine the amount of interest that accrues on an overdue payment by the agency under this chapter if the comptroller is not responsible for issuing a warrant or initiating an electronic funds transfer to pay the principal amount on behalf of the agency.
(e) The comptroller or state agency shall submit the interest payment with the net amount due for the goods or services.
(f) Neither the comptroller nor a state agency may require a vendor to request payment of the interest that accrues under this chapter before the interest is paid to the vendor.
(g) The comptroller may require a state agency to submit any information the comptroller determines necessary to administer and comply with Subsections (b) and (c). The information must be submitted at the time and in the manner required by the comptroller.
(h) The comptroller may require a state agency to change its accounting systems or procedure as the comptroller determines necessary to administer and comply with Subsections (b) and (c). Any changes must conform with the comptroller's requirements.
(i) The comptroller may establish procedures and adopt rules to administer Subsections (b), (c), (g), and (h).
(j) No interest accrues or may be paid under this section on a payment if the total amount of interest that would otherwise have accrued is equal to or less than $5 and the payment is made from the institutional funds of an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 634, Sec. 3(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 118, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 68, eff. June 15, 2001 ; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(85), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.