GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2251.021. TIME FOR PAYMENT BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a payment by a governmental entity under a contract executed on or after September 1, 1987, is overdue on the 31st day after the later of:
(1) the date the governmental entity receives the goods under the contract;
(2) the date the performance of the service under the contract is completed; or
(3) the date the governmental entity receives an invoice for the goods or service.
(b) A payment under a contract executed on or after September 1, 1993, owed by a political subdivision whose governing body meets only once a month or less frequently is overdue on the 46th day after the later event described by Subsections (a)(1) through (3).
(b-1) A payment under a contract for legal services described by Section 402.0212 owed by a state agency is overdue on the 46th day after the date the agency receives an invoice for the legal services.
(c) For a contract executed on or after July 1, 1986, and before September 1, 1987, a payment by a governmental entity under that contract is overdue on the 46th day after the later event described by Subsections (a)(1) through (3).
(d) For purposes of this section, the renewal, amendment, or extension of a contract executed on or before September 1, 1993, is considered to be the execution of a new contract.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.42(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 63, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 399 (S.B. 1370), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.