GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2260.104. HEARING. (a) An administrative law judge of the office shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the procedures adopted by the chief administrative law judge of the office.
(b) Within a reasonable time after the conclusion of the hearing, the administrative law judge shall issue a written decision containing the administrative law judge's findings and recommendations.
(c) The administrative law judge shall base the decision on the pleadings filed with the office and the evidence received.
(d) The decision must include:
(1) the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the administrative law judge's decision is based; and
(2) a summary of the evidence.
(e) In a contested case hearing under this subchapter:
(1) the decision may not be appealed except for abuse of discretion; and
(2) the state agency may not change the finding of fact or conclusion of law, nor vacate or modify an order as provided in Section 2001.058(e).
(f) Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, does not apply to a hearing under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 988 (H.B. 1940), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.