GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2260.005. EXCLUSIVE PROCEDURE. Subject to Section 2260.007, the procedures contained in this chapter are exclusive and required prerequisites to suit in accordance with Chapter 107, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This chapter does not prevent a contractor sued by a unit of state government from asserting a counterclaim or right of offset against the unit of state government in the court in which the unit of state government files the suit.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 72, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, Sec. 8.02, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 14.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 988 (H.B. 1940), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.