GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2260.003. DAMAGES. (a) The total amount of money recoverable on a claim for breach of contract under this chapter may not, after deducting the amount specified in Subsection (b), exceed an amount equal to the sum of:
(1) the balance due and owing on the contract price;
(2) the amount or fair market value of orders or requests for additional work made by a unit of state government to the extent that the orders or requests for additional work were actually performed; and
(3) any delay or labor-related expense incurred by the contractor as a result of an action of or a failure to act by the unit of state government or a party acting under the supervision or control of the unit of state government.
(b) Any amount owed the unit of state government for work not performed under a contract or in substantial compliance with its terms shall be deducted from the amount in Subsection (a).
(c) Any award of damages under this chapter may not include:
(1) consequential or similar damages, except delays or labor-related expenses described by Subsection (a)(3);
(2) exemplary damages;
(3) any damages based on an unjust enrichment theory;
(4) attorney's fees; or
(5) home office overhead.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), an award of damages under this chapter may include attorney's fees if:
(1) the claim is for breach of a written contract for:
(A) engineering, architectural, or construction services; or
(B) materials related to the services described by Paragraph (A); and
(2) the amount in controversy is less than $250,000, excluding penalties, costs, expenses, prejudgment interest, and attorney's fees.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1272, Sec. 8.01, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 14.08, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 988 (H.B. 1940), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 840 (H.B. 2121), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.