GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.056. USING METHOD OTHER THAN COMPETITIVE BIDDING FOR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES; EVALUATION OF PROPOSALS; CRITERIA. (a) The governing body of a governmental entity that considers a construction contract using a method authorized by this chapter other than competitive bidding must, before advertising, determine which method provides the best value for the governmental entity.
(b) The governmental entity shall base its selection among offerors on applicable criteria listed for the particular method used. The governmental entity shall publish in the request for proposals or qualifications:
(1) the criteria that will be used to evaluate the offerors;
(2) the applicable weighted value for each criterion; and
(3) a detailed methodology for scoring each criterion.
(c) The governmental entity shall document the basis of its selection and shall make the evaluations public not later than the seventh day after the date the contract is awarded.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 556 (S.B. 533), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 702 (H.B. 2581), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.