GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.403. REQUIREMENTS FOR JOB ORDER CONTRACTS FOR FACILITIES. (a) A governmental entity may award job order contracts for the maintenance, repair, alteration, renovation, remediation, or minor construction of a facility if:
(1) the work is of a recurring nature but the delivery times are indefinite; and
(2) indefinite quantities and orders are awarded substantially on the basis of predescribed and prepriced tasks.
(b) The governmental entity shall establish the maximum aggregate contract price when it advertises the proposal.
(c) The governing body of a governmental entity shall approve each job, task, or purchase order that exceeds $500,000.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.