GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.155. SELECTION OF OFFEROR. (a) The governmental entity shall select the offeror that submits the proposal that offers the best value for the governmental entity based on:
(1) the selection criteria in the request for proposal and the weighted value for those criteria in the request for proposal; and
(2) its ranking evaluation.
(b) The governmental entity shall first attempt to negotiate a contract with the selected offeror. The governmental entity and its architect or engineer may discuss with the selected offeror options for a scope or time modification and any price change associated with the modification.
(c) If the governmental entity is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the selected offeror, the governmental entity shall, formally and in writing, end negotiations with that offeror and proceed to the next offeror in the order of the selection ranking until a contract is reached or all proposals are rejected.
(d) Not later than the seventh business day after the date the contract is awarded, the governmental entity shall make the evaluations, including any scores, public and provide them to all offerors.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 702 (H.B. 2581), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER E. CONSTRUCTION MANAGER-AGENT METHOD