GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.058. USE OF OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES. (a) Independently of the contractor, construction manager-at-risk, or design-build firm, the governmental entity shall provide or contract for the construction materials engineering, testing, and inspection services and the verification testing services necessary for acceptance of the facility by the governmental entity.
(b) The governmental entity shall select the services for which it contracts under this section in accordance with Section 2254.004.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.