GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.410. JOB ORDERS. (a) An order for a job or project under a job order contract must be signed by the governmental entity's representative and the contractor.
(b) The order may be:
(1) a fixed price, lump-sum contract based substantially on contractual unit pricing applied to estimated quantities; or
(2) a unit price order based on the quantities and line items delivered.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.