GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2269.053. DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY. (a) The governing body of a governmental entity may delegate its authority under this chapter regarding an action authorized or required by this chapter to a designated representative, committee, or other person.
(b) The governmental entity shall provide notice of the delegation, the limits of the delegation, and the name or title of each person designated under Subsection (a) by rule or in the request for bids, proposals, or qualifications or in an addendum to the request.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.08, eff. September 1, 2011.
Redesignated from Government Code, Chapter 2267 by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 22.001(23), eff. September 1, 2013.