GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2308.302. RESPONSIBILITY OF BOARD. (a) A board is directly responsible and accountable to the division for the planning and oversight of all workforce training and services and the evaluation of all workforce development programs in the workforce development area. A board shall ensure effective outcomes consistent with statewide goals, objectives, and performance standards approved by the governor.
(b) A board is directly responsible to the division for the operational planning and administration of all workforce training and services funded through the Texas Workforce Commission to the local area.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 19.09(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.