GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2308.052. MEMBERSHIP. (a) The governor shall appoint the members of the council as provided by this section.
(b) The council is composed of:
(1) three voting members who represent education, one of whom represents local public education, one of whom represents public postsecondary education, and one of whom represents vocational education;
(2) five voting members who represent organized labor appointed from recommendations made by recognized labor organizations;
(3) five voting members who represent business and industry, including business members serving on local workforce development boards or private industry councils;
(4) one voting member who represents community-based organizations; and
(5) the following ex officio voting members:
(A) the commissioner of education;
(B) the commissioner of higher education;
(C) the commissioner of human services;
(D) the executive director of the Texas Department of Economic Development; and
(E) the executive director of the Texas Workforce Commission.
(c) The membership of the council must represent the geographic diversity of this state.
(d) A member of the council who represents a community-based organization may not be a provider of services.
(e) Appointments to the council shall be made without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 19.04(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1472, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 818, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, Sec. 48.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.