GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 2308.303. BOARD DUTIES. (a) A board shall:
(1) serve as a single point of contact for local businesses to communicate their skill needs and to influence the direction of all workforce development programs in the workforce development area;
(2) serve as a private industry council under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. Section 1501 et seq.);
(3) develop a local plan to address the workforce development needs of the workforce development area that:
(A) is responsive to the goals, objectives, and performance standards established by the governor;
(B) targets services to meet local needs, including the identification of industries and employers likely to employ workers who complete job training programs; and
(C) ensures that the workforce development system, including the educational system, has the flexibility to meet the needs of local businesses;
(4) designate the board or another entity as the board's fiscal agent to be responsible and accountable for the management of all workforce development funds available to the board;
(5) create local career development centers under Section 2308.312;
(6) review plans for workforce education to ensure that the plans address the needs of local businesses and recommend appropriate changes in the delivery of education services;
(7) assume the functions and responsibilities of local workforce development advisory boards, councils, and committees authorized by federal or state law, including private industry councils, quality workforce planning committees, job service employer committees, and local general vocational program advisory committees;
(8) monitor and evaluate the effectiveness of the career development centers, state agencies and other contractors providing workforce training and services, and vocational and technical education programs operated by local education agencies and institutions of higher education to ensure that performance is consistent with state and local goals and objectives; and
(9) promote cooperation and coordination among public organizations, community organizations, charitable organizations, religious organizations, and private businesses providing workforce development, in a manner consistent with the nondiscrimination principles and safeguards stated in 42 U.S.C. Section 604a.
(b) The board shall ensure that employment services are provided for persons seeking employment in the local workforce development area. The board shall contract with an appropriate entity for the provision of services, or, if all necessary waivers are granted, the board may provide the services directly.
(c) In performing its duties under this section, a board may provide to the division relevant labor market information and information regarding the availability of existing workforce development.
(d) A provider must respond to a change recommended by a board under Subsection (a)(6) not later than the 30th day after the date the provider receives the recommendation.
(e) A board shall educate the public about the plumbing profession and the resources available to employers for the recruitment and training of plumbers as provided by Section 1301.652, Occupations Code.
(f) These educational efforts may be conducted to the extent that the plumbing profession is designated as an occupation in demand by a board.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 19.09(d), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 401, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1472, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 819, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.