GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.003. TENSE, NUMBER, AND GENDER. (a) Words in the present or past tense include the future tense.
(b) The singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular unless expressly provided otherwise.
(c) The masculine gender includes the feminine and neuter genders.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.