GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.005. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.