GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.006. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. (a) The Revised Statutes are the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to achieve their purpose and to promote justice.
(b) The common law rule requiring strict construction of statutes in derogation of the common law does not apply to the Revised Statutes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.