GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.012. GRAMMAR AND PUNCTUATION. (a) A grammatical error does not vitiate a law. If the sentence or clause is meaningless because of the grammatical error, words and clauses may be transposed to give the law meaning.
(b) Punctuation of a law does not control or affect legislative intent in enacting the law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.