GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.014. IRRECONCILABLE AMENDMENTS. (a) If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.
(b) If amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment prevails.
(c) In determining whether amendments to the same statute enacted at the same session of the legislature are irreconcilable, text that is reenacted because of the requirement of Article III, Section 36, of the Texas Constitution is not considered to be irreconcilable with additions or omissions in the same text made by another amendment. Unless clearly indicated to the contrary, an amendment that reenacts text in compliance with that constitutional requirement does not indicate legislative intent that the reenacted text prevail over changes in the same text made by another amendment, regardless of the relative dates of enactment.
(d) In this section, the date of enactment is the date on which the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the statute.
(e) If the journals or other legislative records fail to disclose which of two or more bills in conflict is latest in date of enactment, the date of enactment of the respective bills is considered to be, in order of priority:
(1) the date on which the last presiding officer signed the bill;
(2) the date on which the governor signed the bill; or
(3) the date on which the bill became law by operation of law.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 220, Sec. 3, eff. May 23, 1997.