GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 312.013. SEVERABILITY OF STATUTES. (a) Unless expressly provided otherwise, if any provision of a statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.
(b) This section does not affect the power or duty of a court to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent concerning severability of a statute.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.