GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 404.093. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER; EXEMPTIONS. (a) This subchapter applies to a state agency only to the extent that it is not otherwise required to deposit funds in the treasury.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) funds pledged to the payment of bonds, notes, or other debts if the funds are not otherwise required to be deposited in the treasury;
(2) funds held in trust or escrow for the benefit of a person or entity other than a state agency;
(3) funds set apart out of earnings derived from investment of funds held in trust for others, as administrative expenses of the trustee agency; or
(4) funds, grants, donations, and proceeds from funds, grants, and donations, given in trust to the Texas State Library and Archives Commission for the establishment and maintenance of regional historical resource depositories and libraries in accordance with Section 441.154.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(87), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 152, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 961 (S.B. 2040), Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2023.