GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 404.126. FUND TRANSFERS; INTEREST; PAYMENT OF NOTES. (a) Cash received from the collection of taxes and revenues credited to the general revenue fund during the fiscal biennium in which the notes are issued is available to restore the balance of the tax and revenue anticipation note fund. The comptroller periodically shall transfer the cash to the fund to ensure the timely payment in full of the notes. Transfers to the tax and revenue anticipation note fund under this subsection may not exceed the amount that has been transferred from that fund to the general revenue fund and has not been restored to the tax and revenue anticipation note fund. The comptroller shall transfer surplus cash into the general revenue fund under Section 403.092, as is necessary to complete the transfers required by this section.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, depository interest in the tax and revenue anticipation note fund shall be credited to that fund. Depository interest shall be calculated and credited to the fund monthly as if transfers to the general revenue fund had not been made.
(c) On payment in full of all outstanding notes, all required rebates to the federal government, and all costs of issuance of the notes, the comptroller shall transfer to the general revenue fund any amounts remaining in the tax and revenue anticipation note fund. To the extent that the amounts credited to the tax and revenue anticipation note fund are insufficient to pay the principal, premium, if any, interest on the notes, and any required rebate to the federal government when due, and any issuance costs related to the notes, amounts in the general revenue fund are available for appropriation by the legislature to make those payments. Amounts in the tax and revenue anticipation note fund are available for appropriation by the legislature to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(d) Payment of the notes and performance of official duties prescribed by the state constitution and by this subchapter may be enforced in the state supreme court by mandamus or other appropriate proceeding.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 53, Sec. 2.004, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 2.11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 7.82, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.