GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 404.102. CREATION OF TRUST COMPANY. (a) The comptroller may incorporate a special-purpose trust company called the Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Company. The purposes of the trust company are to provide a means for the comptroller to obtain direct access to services provided by the Federal Reserve System and to enable the comptroller to manage, disburse, transfer, safekeep, and invest funds and securities more efficiently and economically by using established and reasonable financial practices, including the pooling of funds and the lending of securities to the extent practical or necessary. The comptroller may deposit funds and securities with the trust company to achieve its purpose.
(b) The trust company is a special-purpose trust company with necessary and implied powers to accomplish its purpose and is subject to regulation only as provided by this subchapter. The trust company may not engage in commercial banking activity.
(c) The trust company may establish government investment pools consisting of state agency funds not required to be deposited in the state treasury and local government funds that are placed into the pools for investment or reinvestment by the trust company. A state agency or local government may place funds into the pools for investment or reinvestment as authorized by Subsection (a) or other law. In this subsection, "local government" and "state agency" have the meanings assigned by Section 2256.002.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 78, Sec. 8, eff. May 11, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1.24, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 7.72, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 26, eff. June 20, 2003.