GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 406.014. NOTARY RECORDS. (a) A notary public other than a court clerk notarizing instruments for the court shall keep in a book a record of:
(1) the date of each instrument notarized;
(2) the date of the notarization;
(3) the name of the signer, grantor, or maker;
(4) the signer's, grantor's, or maker's mailing address;
(5) whether the signer, grantor, or maker is personally known by the notary public, was identified by an identification card issued by a governmental agency or a passport issued by the United States, or was introduced to the notary public and, if introduced, the name and mailing address of the individual introducing the signer, grantor, or maker;
(6) if the instrument is proved by a witness, the mailing address of the witness, whether the witness is personally known by the notary public or was introduced to the notary public and, if introduced, the name and mailing address of the individual introducing the witness;
(7) the name and mailing address of the grantee;
(8) if land is conveyed or charged by the instrument, the name of the original grantee and the county where the land is located; and
(9) a brief description of the instrument.
(b) Entries in the notary's book are public information.
(c) A notary public shall, on payment of all fees, provide a certified copy of any record of official acts in the notary public's book of record to any person requesting the copy.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(d) A notary public who administers an oath pursuant to Article 45.019, Code of Criminal Procedure, is exempt from the requirement in Subsection (a) of recording that oath.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(d) A notary public who administers an oath pursuant to Article 45A.101, Code of Criminal Procedure, is exempt from the requirement in Subsection (a) of this section of recording that oath.
(e) A notary public may maintain the records required by Subsection (a) electronically in a computer or other storage device.
(f) A notary public may record the expiration date of an identification card issued by a governmental agency or passport issued by the United States if the signer, grantor, or maker of an instrument or document presents the card or passport to the notary public as identification.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 2.17(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 406, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 451, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 71, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 103 (S.B. 220), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 731 (S.B. 1098), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 468 (H.B. 255), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.081, eff. January 1, 2025.