GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 406.009. REJECTION OF APPOINTMENT; SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF COMMISSION. (a) The secretary of state may, for good cause, reject an application or suspend or revoke the commission of a notary public.
(b) An action by the secretary of state under this section is subject to the rights of notice, hearing, adjudication, and appeal.
(c) An appeal under this section is to the district court of Travis County. The secretary of state has the burden of proof, and the trial is conducted de novo.
(d) In this section, "good cause" includes:
(1) a false statement knowingly made in an application;
(2) the failure to comply with Section 406.017;
(3) a final conviction for a violation of a law concerning the regulation of the conduct of notaries public in this or another state;
(4) the imposition on the notary public of an administrative, criminal, or civil penalty for a violation of a law or rule prescribing the duties of a notary public; or
(5) performing any notarization when the person for whom the notarization is performed did not personally appear before the notary at the time the notarization is executed.
(e) The following may not be considered a conviction for the purposes of determining eligibility and good cause:
(1) a dismissal of a proceeding against the defendant and discharge of the defendant before an adjudication of guilt; and
(2) a finding of guilt that has been set aside.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 2.15(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 5, 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 569 (S.B. 2073), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 766 (H.B. 2235), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.