GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 406.026. ELECTRONIC NOTARIZATION. In a proceeding filed under Title 5, Family Code, if a signature is required to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement may be satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform that act, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature required to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 859 (S.B. 1726), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER B. COMMISSIONER OF DEEDS