GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.074. REQUIRED CONDITIONS FOR RECEIVING AN ORDER OF NONDISCLOSURE. (a) A person may be granted an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter and, when applicable, is entitled to petition the court to receive an order under this subchapter only if, during the period after the court pronounced the sentence or placed the person on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, for the offense for which the order of nondisclosure is requested, and during any applicable waiting period for the person under this subchapter following completion of the person's sentence or community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, the person is not convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for any offense other than a traffic offense that is punishable by fine only.
(b) A person may not be granted an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter and is not entitled to petition the court for an order of nondisclosure under this subchapter if:
(1) the person requests the order of nondisclosure for, or the person has been previously convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for:
(A) an offense requiring registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(B) an offense under Section 20.04, Penal Code, regardless of whether the offense is a reportable conviction or adjudication for purposes of Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(C) an offense under Section 19.02, 19.03, 20A.02, 20A.03, 22.04, 22.041, 25.07, 25.072, or 42.072, Penal Code; or
(D) any other offense involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code; or
(2) the court makes an affirmative finding that the offense for which the order of nondisclosure is requested involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.40, eff. January 1, 2017.
Transferred, redesignated and amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (S.B. 1902), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 (H.B. 3016), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.