GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.203. RIGHTS OF EMPLOYERS. This subchapter does not prevent or otherwise limit the right of a public or private employer to prohibit persons who are licensed under this subchapter from carrying a handgun on the premises of the business. In this section, "premises" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.03, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (S.B. 321), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 437 (H.B. 910), Sec. 27, eff. January 1, 2016.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 809 (H.B. 1927), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.