GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.089. ACCESS TO CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION: CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCY. (a) A criminal justice agency is entitled to obtain from the department any criminal history record information maintained by the department about a person.
(b) Criminal history record information obtained under Subsection (a) may be released by the criminal justice agency:
(1) to any other criminal justice agency, if such release is for a criminal justice purpose; and
(2) through audio response terminals and radio devices, whether digital or voice, if such dissemination is in accordance with rules promulgated by the department.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.