GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.042. BUREAU OF IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS. (a) The director shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the commission, a chief of the bureau of identification and records to be the executive officer of the bureau. The chief and at least one assistant must be recognized identification experts with at least three years' actual experience.
* * *
(1) law enforcement information systems maintained by the department;
(2) the collection, maintenance, and correction of records;
(3) reports of criminal history information submitted to the department;
(4) active protective orders and reporting procedures that ensure that information relating to the issuance and dismissal of an active protective order is reported to the local law enforcement agency at the time of the order's issuance or dismissal and entered by the local law enforcement agency in the state's law enforcement information system;
(5) the collection of information described by Subsection (h);
(6) a system for providing criminal history record information through the criminal history clearinghouse under Section 411.0845; and
(7) active conditions of bond imposed on a defendant for the protection of a victim in any family violence, sexual assault or abuse, indecent assault, stalking, or trafficking case, and reporting procedures that ensure that information relating to the issuance, modification, or removal of the conditions of bond is reported, at the time of the issuance, modification, or removal, to:
(A) the victim or, if the victim is deceased, a close relative of the victim; and
(B) the local law enforcement agency for entry by the local law enforcement agency in the state's law enforcement information system.
(h) Information collected to perform a statistical breakdown of offenses under Sections 22.011 and 22.021, Penal Code, as required by Subsection (b)(2) must include information indicating the specific offense committed and information regarding:
(1) the victim;
(2) the offender and the offender's relationship to the victim;
(3) any weapons used or exhibited in the commission of the offense; and
(4) any injuries sustained by the victim.
(i) A law enforcement agency shall report offenses under Section 22.011 or 22.021, Penal Code, to the department in the form and manner and at regular intervals as prescribed by rules adopted by the department. The report must include the information described by Subsection (h).
(j) The department may contract with private vendors as necessary in implementing this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 490, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 7.03, 7.04, eff. Dec. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 324, Sec. 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 974, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.751, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 70 (H.B. 76), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
* * *