GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.0207. PUBLIC CORRUPTION UNIT. (a) In this section, "organized criminal activity" means conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 71.02, Penal Code.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(b) A public corruption unit is created within the department to investigate and assist in the management of allegations of participation in organized criminal activity by:
(1) an individual elected, appointed, or employed to serve as a peace officer for a governmental entity of this state under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(2) a federal law enforcement officer while performing duties in this state.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(1) an individual elected, appointed, or employed to serve as a peace officer for a governmental entity of this state under Article 2A.001, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(c) The unit shall:
(1) assist district attorneys and county attorneys in the investigation and prosecution of allegations described by Subsection (b);
(2) if requested by the agency, assist a state or local law enforcement agency with the investigation of such allegations against law enforcement officers in the agency;
(3) assist the United States Department of Justice or any other appropriate federal department or agency in the investigation and prosecution of allegations described by Subsection (b);
(4) if requested by the agency, assist a federal law enforcement agency with the investigation of such allegations against law enforcement officers in the agency;
(5) serve as a clearinghouse for information relating to the investigation and prosecution of allegations described by Subsection (b); and
(6) report to the highest-ranking officer of the Texas Rangers division of the department.
(d) On written approval of the director or of the chair of the commission, the highest-ranking officer of the Texas Rangers division of the department may initiate an investigation of an allegation of participation in organized criminal activity by a law enforcement officer described by Subsection (b)(1). Written approval under this subsection must be based on cause.
(e) To the extent allowed by law, a state or local law enforcement agency shall cooperate with the public corruption unit by providing information requested by the unit as necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. Information described by this subsection is excepted from required disclosure under Chapter 552 in the manner provided by Section 552.108.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1130 (H.B. 2086), Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.082, eff. January 1, 2025.