GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.205. REQUIREMENT TO DISPLAY LICENSE. If a license holder is carrying a handgun on or about the license holder's person when a magistrate or a peace officer demands that the license holder display identification, the license holder shall display:
(1) both the license holder's driver's license or identification certificate issued by the department and the license holder's handgun license; and
(2) if the license holder's handgun license bears a protective order designation, a copy of the applicable court order under which the license holder is protected.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 9.17(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 12A.02, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 (H.B. 918), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2021.