GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.145. FEES. (a) The director may collect a reasonable fee under this subchapter for:
(1) the DNA analysis of a DNA sample submitted voluntarily to the director; or
(2) providing population statistics data or other appropriate research data.
(b) If the director provides a copy of an audit or other report made under this subchapter, the director may charge $6 for the copy, in addition to any other cost permitted under Chapter 552 or a rule adopted under that chapter.
(c) A fee collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund, and money deposited to the state highway fund under this section and under Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of administering this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 595, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1490, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1224 (H.B. 1068), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.41, eff. January 1, 2017.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1276 (S.B. 1287), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 4.32, eff. January 1, 2020.