GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.305. ACTIVATION OF POWER OUTAGE ALERT. (a) When the Public Utility Commission of Texas or an independent organization certified under Section 39.151, Utilities Code, notifies the department that the criteria adopted under Section 411.301(b) for the activation of the alert has been met, the department shall confirm the accuracy of the information and, if confirmed, immediately issue a power outage alert under this subchapter in accordance with department rules.
(b) In issuing the power outage alert, the department shall send the alert to designated media outlets in this state. Following receipt of the alert, participating radio stations and television stations and other participating media outlets may issue the alert at designated intervals.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 426 (S.B. 3), Sec. 1, eff. June 8, 2021.