GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.106. ACCESS TO CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION: TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE. (a) The Texas Department of Insurance is entitled to obtain criminal history record information as provided by Subsection (a-1) that relates to a person who is:
(1) an applicant for a license, permit, certificate of authority, certificate of registration, or other authorization issued by the Texas Department of Insurance to engage in an activity regulated under the Insurance Code; or
(2) a corporate officer or director of an insurance company regulated by the Texas Department of Insurance.
(a-1) Subject to Section 411.087 and consistent with the public policy of this state, the Texas Department of Insurance is entitled to:
(1) obtain through the Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history record information maintained or indexed by that bureau that pertains to a person described by Subsection (a); and
(2) obtain from the department or any other criminal justice agency in this state criminal history record information maintained by the department or that criminal justice agency that relates to a person described by Subsection (a).
(b) The Texas Department of Insurance may not release or disclose to any person criminal history record information obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation under Subsection (a-1)(1). Criminal history record information obtained by the Texas Department of Insurance under Subsection (a-1)(2) may not be disclosed or released to any person except on court order, with the written consent of the person who is the subject of the criminal history record information, or as provided by Subsection (b-1).
(b-1) The Texas Department of Insurance is not prohibited from disclosing criminal history record information obtained under Subsection (a-1)(2) in a criminal proceeding or in a hearing conducted by the Texas Department of Insurance.
(c) The Texas Department of Insurance shall destroy criminal history record information that is obtained under this section after the information is used for its authorized purpose.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 871 (H.B. 4123), Sec. 22, eff. June 13, 2023.