GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.076. DISCLOSURE BY COURT. (a) A court may not disclose to the public any information contained in the court records that is the subject of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information issued under this subchapter. The court may disclose information contained in the court records that is the subject of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information only to:
(1) criminal justice agencies for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes;
(2) an agency or entity listed in Section 411.0765; or
(3) the person who is the subject of the order.
(b) The clerk of the court issuing an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter shall seal any court records containing information that is the subject of the order as soon as practicable after the date the clerk of the court sends all relevant criminal history record information contained in the order or a copy of the order to the department under Section 411.075(a).
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Government Code, Section 411.081(g-3) by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (S.B. 1902), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2015.