GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.356. LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES. Before requesting activation of the alert system, a local law enforcement agency must verify that the criteria described by Section 411.355(a) or (b) or 411.3555, as applicable, have been satisfied. On verification of the applicable criteria, the local law enforcement agency shall immediately contact the department to request activation and shall supply the necessary information on the forms prescribed by the director.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 789, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 737 (H.B. 1075), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 3556), Sec. 2, eff. June 13, 2023.