GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.0729. PROCEDURE FOR CERTAIN VETERANS PLACED ON COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) On successful completion of the veterans reemployment program under Subchapter H-1, Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure, and all other conditions of the defendant's community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, after notice to the state and a hearing on whether issuance of an order of nondisclosure is in the best interest of justice, the court shall enter an order of nondisclosure with respect to all records of the offense for which the defendant was placed on community supervision.
(b) Subsection (a) applies regardless of whether the defendant meets the other eligibility criteria under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 361 (H.B. 714), Sec. 2, eff. June 2, 2019.