GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.0716. APPLICABILITY OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter applies to the issuance of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information for an offense committed before, on, or after September 1, 2017.
(b) Section 411.072 applies only to a person described by Subsection (a) of that section who receives a discharge and dismissal under Article 42A.111, Code of Criminal Procedure, on or after September 1, 2017.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 (H.B. 3016), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.