GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.0765. DISCLOSURE BY CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCY. (a) A criminal justice agency may disclose criminal history record information that is the subject of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter only:
(1) to other criminal justice agencies;
(2) for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes;
(3) to an agency or entity listed in Subsection (b);
(4) to the person who is the subject of the order; or
(5) for the purpose of complying with a requirement under federal law or if federal law requires the disclosure as a condition of receiving federal highway funds.
(b) A criminal justice agency may disclose criminal history record information that is the subject of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter to the following noncriminal justice agencies or entities only:
(1) the State Board for Educator Certification;
(2) a school district, charter school, private school, regional education service center, commercial transportation company, or education shared services arrangement;
(3) the Texas Medical Board;
(4) the Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired;
(5) the Board of Law Examiners;
(6) the State Bar of Texas;
(7) a district court regarding a petition for name change under Subchapter B, Chapter 45, Family Code;
(8) the Texas School for the Deaf;
(9) the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(10) the Texas Juvenile Justice Department;
(11) the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services;
(12) the Department of State Health Services, a local mental health service, a local intellectual and developmental disability authority, or a community center providing services to persons with mental illness or intellectual or developmental disabilities;
(13) the Texas Private Security Board;
(14) a municipal or volunteer fire department;
(15) the Texas Board of Nursing;
(16) a safe house providing shelter to children in harmful situations;
(17) a public or nonprofit hospital or hospital district, or a facility as defined by Section 250.001, Health and Safety Code;
(18) the securities commissioner, the banking commissioner, the savings and mortgage lending commissioner, the consumer credit commissioner, or the credit union commissioner;
(19) the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy;
(20) the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation;
(21) the Health and Human Services Commission;
(22) the Department of Aging and Disability Services;
(23) the Texas Education Agency;
(24) the Judicial Branch Certification Commission;
(25) a county clerk's office in relation to a proceeding for the appointment of a guardian under Title 3, Estates Code;
(26) the Department of Information Resources but only regarding an employee, applicant for employment, contractor, subcontractor, intern, or volunteer who provides network security services under Chapter 2059 to:
(A) the Department of Information Resources; or
(B) a contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Information Resources;
(27) the Texas Department of Insurance;
(28) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas;
(29) the Texas State Board of Pharmacy;
(30) the Texas Civil Commitment Office;
(31) a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or mortgage banker, a subsidiary or affiliate of those entities, or another financial institution regulated by a state regulatory entity listed in Subdivision (18) or by a corresponding federal regulatory entity, but only regarding an employee, contractor, subcontractor, intern, or volunteer of or an applicant for employment by that bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage banker, subsidiary or affiliate, or financial institution; and
(32) an employer that has a facility that handles or has the capability of handling, transporting, storing, processing, manufacturing, or controlling hazardous, explosive, combustible, or flammable materials, if:
(A) the facility is critical infrastructure, as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 5195c(e), or the employer is required to submit to a risk management plan under Section 112(r) of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7412) for the facility; and
(B) the information concerns an employee, applicant for employment, contractor, or subcontractor whose duties involve or will involve the handling, transporting, storing, processing, manufacturing, or controlling hazardous, explosive, combustible, or flammable materials and whose background is required to be screened under a federal provision described by Paragraph (A).
Reenacted, transferred, redesignated and amended from Government Code, Section 411.081(i) by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (S.B. 1902), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 (H.B. 3016), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 8.010, eff. September 1, 2019.