GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.012. COMMAND BY GOVERNOR. The governor may assume command and direct the activities of the commission and department during a public disaster, riot, insurrection, or formation of a dangerous resistance to enforcement of law, or to perform the governor's constitutional duty to enforce law. The governor shall use the personnel of the Texas Highway Patrol only if the other personnel of the department are unable to cope with the emergency.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.