GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.142. DNA DATABASE. (a) The director shall record DNA data and establish and maintain a computerized database that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records.
(b) The director may maintain the DNA database in the department's crime laboratory in Austin or another suitable location.
(c) The director may receive, analyze, store, and destroy a DNA record or DNA sample for the purposes described by Section 411.143. If a DNA sample was collected solely for the purpose of creating a DNA record, the director may destroy the sample after any test results associated with the sample are entered into the DNA database and the CODIS database.
(d) The DNA database must be capable of classifying, matching, and storing the results of analyses of DNA.
(e) The director, with advice from the Department of Information Resources, shall develop biennial plans to:
(1) improve the reporting and accuracy of the DNA database; and
(2) develop and maintain a monitoring system capable of identifying inaccurate or incomplete information.
(f) The DNA database must be compatible with the national DNA identification index system (CODIS) used by the FBI to the extent required by the FBI to permit the useful exchange and storage of DNA records or information derived from those records.
(g) The DNA database may contain DNA records for the following:
(1) an individual described by this subchapter, including Section 411.1471, 411.148, or 411.154;
(2) a biological specimen that is legally obtained in the investigation of a crime, regardless of origin;
(3) results of testing ordered by a court under this subchapter, Article 64.03, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law permitting or requiring the creation of a DNA record;
(4) an unidentified missing person, or unidentified skeletal remains or body parts;
(5) a close biological relative of a person who has been reported missing to a law enforcement agency;
(6) a person at risk of becoming lost, such as a child or a person declared by a court to be mentally incapacitated, if the record is required by court order or a parent, conservator, or guardian of the person consents to the record; or
(7) an unidentified person, if the record does not contain personal identifying information.
(h) The director shall establish standards for DNA analysis by the DNA laboratory that meet or exceed the current standards for quality assurance and proficiency testing for forensic DNA analysis issued by the FBI. The DNA database may contain only DNA records of DNA analyses performed according to the standards adopted by the director.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 595, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4, eff. April 5, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1224 (H.B. 1068), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 760 (H.B. 3295), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 221 (H.B. 941), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 742 (H.B. 3506), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.