GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.046. HATE CRIME REPORTING. (a) The bureau of identification and records shall establish and maintain a central repository for the collection and analysis of information relating to crimes that are motivated by prejudice, hatred, or advocacy of violence, including, but not limited to, incidents for which statistics are or were kept under Public Law No. 101-275, as that law existed on July 3, 1996. On establishing the repository, the department shall develop a procedure to monitor, record, classify, and analyze information relating to incidents directed against persons and property that are apparently motivated by the factors listed in this subsection.
(b) Local law enforcement agencies shall report offenses described by Subsection (a) in the form and manner and at regular intervals as prescribed by rules adopted by the department. The department shall summarize and analyze information received under this subsection and file an annual report with the governor and legislature containing the summary and analysis.
(c) The department shall make information, records, and statistics collected under this section available to any local enforcement agency, political subdivision, or state agency to the extent the information is reasonably necessary or useful to the agency or subdivision in carrying out duties imposed by law on the agency or subdivision. This subsection may not be construed to limit access to information, records, or statistics which access if permitted by other law. Dissemination of the names of defendants and victims is subject to all confidentiality requirements otherwise imposed by law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 21A.01, eff. Oct. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.