GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.042. BUREAU OF IDENTIFICATION AND RECORDS. (a) The director shall appoint, with the advice and consent of the commission, a chief of the bureau of identification and records to be the executive officer of the bureau. The chief and at least one assistant must be recognized identification experts with at least three years' actual experience.
(b) The bureau of identification and records shall:
(1) procure and file for record photographs, pictures, descriptions, fingerprints, measurements, and other pertinent information of all persons arrested for or charged with a criminal offense or convicted of a criminal offense, regardless of whether the conviction is probated;
(2) collect information concerning the number and nature of offenses reported or known to have been committed in the state and the legal steps taken in connection with the offenses, and other information useful in the study of crime and the administration of justice, including information that enables the bureau to create a statistical breakdown of:
(A) offenses in which family violence was involved;
(B) offenses under Sections 22.011 and 22.021, Penal Code; and
(C) offenses under Sections 20A.02, 43.02, 43.021, 43.03, 43.031, 43.04, 43.041, and 43.05, Penal Code;
(3) make ballistic tests of bullets and firearms and chemical analyses of bloodstains, cloth, materials, and other substances for law enforcement officers of the state;
(4) cooperate with identification and crime records bureaus in other states and the United States Department of Justice;
(5) maintain a list of all previous background checks for applicants for any position regulated under Chapter 1702, Occupations Code, who have undergone a criminal history background check as required by that chapter, if the check indicates a Class B misdemeanor or equivalent offense or a greater offense;
(6) collect information concerning the number and nature of protective orders and magistrate's orders of emergency protection and all other pertinent information about all persons subject to active orders, including pertinent information about persons subject to conditions of bond imposed for the protection of the victim in any family violence, sexual assault or abuse, indecent assault, stalking, or trafficking case. Information in the law enforcement information system relating to an active order shall include:
(A) the name, sex, race, date of birth, personal descriptors, address, and county of residence of the person to whom the order is directed;
(B) any known identifying number of the person to whom the order is directed, including the person's social security number or driver's license number;
(C) the name and county of residence of the person protected by the order;
(D) the residence address and place of employment or business of the person protected by the order;
(E) the child-care facility or school where a child protected by the order normally resides or which the child normally attends;
(F) the relationship or former relationship between the person who is protected by the order and the person to whom the order is directed;
(G) the conditions of bond imposed on the person to whom the order is directed, if any, for the protection of a victim in any family violence, sexual assault or abuse, indecent assault, stalking, or trafficking case;
(H) any minimum distance the person subject to the order is required to maintain from the protected places or persons; and
(I) the date the order expires;
(7) grant access to criminal history record information in the manner authorized under Subchapter F;
(8) collect and disseminate information regarding offenders with mental impairments in compliance with Chapter 614, Health and Safety Code; and
(9) record data and maintain a state database for a computerized criminal history record system and computerized juvenile justice information system that serves:
(A) as the record creation point for criminal history record information and juvenile justice information maintained by the state; and
(B) as the control terminal for the entry of records, in accordance with federal law and regulations, federal executive orders, and federal policy, into the federal database maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) The bureau chief shall offer assistance and, if practicable, instruction to sheriffs, chiefs of police, and other peace officers in establishing efficient local bureaus of identification in their districts.
(d) The department may charge each person and charge each entity or agency that is not primarily a criminal justice agency a fee for processing inquiries for information that is not criminal history record information regarding a person. A person, entity, or agency that receives information must be entitled to receive the information under state or federal statutes, rules, regulations, or case law. The department may charge actual costs for processing all inquiries under this section.
(e) The department shall deposit all fees collected under this section in the operators and chauffeurs license fund.
(f) The department may keep any record or other information submitted to the department under this section, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
(g) The department may adopt reasonable rules under this section relating to:
(1) law enforcement information systems maintained by the department;
(2) the collection, maintenance, and correction of records;
(3) reports of criminal history information submitted to the department;
(4) active protective orders and reporting procedures that ensure that information relating to the issuance and dismissal of an active protective order is reported to the local law enforcement agency at the time of the order's issuance or dismissal and entered by the local law enforcement agency in the state's law enforcement information system;
(5) the collection of information described by Subsection (h);
* * *