GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.002. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. (a) The Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas is an agency of the state to enforce the laws protecting the public safety and provide for the prevention and detection of crime. The department is composed of the Texas Rangers, the Texas Highway Patrol, the administrative division, and other divisions that the commission considers necessary.
(b) The department shall have its principal office and headquarters in Austin.
(c) The Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas is subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the department is abolished and Subsections (a) and (b) expire September 1, 2031.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 2.19(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 17, Sec. 1.23, eff. Nov. 12, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1169, Sec. 4.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1189, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 5.01, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1232 (S.B. 652), Sec. 4.01, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 595 (S.B. 616), Sec. 1.001, eff. September 1, 2019.