GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.072. PROCEDURE FOR DEFERRED ADJUDICATION COMMUNITY SUPERVISION; CERTAIN NONVIOLENT MISDEMEANORS. (a) This section applies only to a person who:
(1) was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision under Subchapter C, Chapter 42A, Code of Criminal Procedure, for a misdemeanor other than a misdemeanor:
(A) under:
(i) Section 49.04 or 49.06, Penal Code; or
(ii) Chapter 20, 21, 22, 25, 42, 43, 46, or 71, Penal Code; or
(B) with respect to which an affirmative finding under Article 42A.105(f), Code of Criminal Procedure, or former Section 5(k), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, was filed in the papers of the case; and
(2) has never been previously convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for another offense other than a traffic offense that is punishable by fine only.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter or Subchapter F, if a person described by Subsection (a) receives a discharge and dismissal under Article 42A.111, Code of Criminal Procedure, and satisfies the requirements of Section 411.074, the court that placed the person on deferred adjudication community supervision shall issue an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this subchapter prohibiting criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication community supervision. The court shall determine whether the person satisfies the requirements of Section 411.074, and if the court makes a finding that the requirements of that section are satisfied, the court shall issue the order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information:
(1) at the time the court discharges and dismisses the proceedings against the person, if the discharge and dismissal occurs on or after the 180th day after the date the court placed the person on deferred adjudication community supervision; or
(2) as soon as practicable on or after the 180th day after the date the court placed the person on deferred adjudication community supervision, if the discharge and dismissal occurred before that date.
(c) The person shall present to the court any evidence necessary to establish that the person is eligible to receive an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this section. The person must pay a $28 fee to the clerk of the court before the court issues the order.
(d) A person who is not eligible to receive an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under this section solely because an affirmative finding under Article 42A.105(f), Code of Criminal Procedure, or former Section 5(k), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, was filed in the papers of the case may file a petition for an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information under Section 411.0725 if the person otherwise satisfies the requirements of that section.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1279 (S.B. 1902), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 23.003, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 877 (H.B. 3016), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1298 (H.B. 3582), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2019.