GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 411.151. EXPUNCTION OR REMOVAL OF DNA RECORDS. (a) The director shall expunge a DNA record of an individual from a DNA database if:
(1) the director receives:
(A) an order of expunction under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) a request from a court under Section 411.1471(e); or
(2) the person provides the director with a certified copy of a court order issued under Subchapter C-1, Chapter 58, Family Code, that seals the juvenile record of the adjudication that resulted in the DNA record.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 543 (H.B. 3956), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) This section does not require the director to expunge a record or destroy a sample if the director determines that the individual is otherwise required to submit a DNA sample under this subchapter.
(d) The director by rule may permit administrative removal of a record, sample, or other information erroneously included in a database.
(e) The department's failure to expunge a DNA record as required by this section may not serve as the sole grounds for a court in a criminal proceeding to exclude evidence based on or derived from the contents of that record.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 595, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 44, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1224 (H.B. 1068), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1105 (S.B. 1636), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 746 (S.B. 1304), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 543 (H.B. 3956), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 543 (H.B. 3956), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2023.