GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.201. RECORDS OF OFFICE OF GOVERNOR. In consultation with the commission, a governor may designate an institution of higher education or alternate archival institution in the state, in lieu of the Texas State Library and Archives, as the repository for the records of the executive office of the governor created or received during that governor's term of office. Such alternative repository shall administer the records in accordance with normally accepted archival principles and practices and shall ensure that the records are available to the public. The terms of any such alternative repository arrangement shall be recorded by the commission through a memorandum of understanding, deposit agreement, or other appropriate documentation.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 873, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.