GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.183. RECORDS MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS IN STATE AGENCIES. The agency head of each state agency shall:
(1) establish and maintain a records management program on a continuing and active basis;
(2) create and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency designed to furnish information to protect the financial and legal rights of the state and any person affected by the activities of the agency;
(3) make certain that all records of the agency are passed to the agency head's successor in the position of agency head;
(4) identify and take adequate steps to protect confidential and vital state records;
(5) cooperate with the commission in the conduct of state agency records management surveys; and
(6) cooperate with the commission, the director and librarian, and any other authorized designee of the director and librarian in fulfilling their duties under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 873, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.