GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.191. ALIENATION OF STATE RECORDS PROHIBITED. (a) A state record may not be sold or donated, loaned, transferred, or otherwise passed out of the custody of the state by a state agency without the consent of the director and librarian.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to the temporary transfer of a state record to a person for the purposes of microfilming, duplication, conversion to electronic media, restoration, or similar records preservation or management procedures if the transfer is authorized by the agency head or designated records management officer.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 873, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.