GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.031. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "state record" means a document, book, paper, photograph, sound recording, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristic, made or received by a state department or institution according to law or in connection with the transaction of official state business. The term does not include:
(1) library or museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes;
(2) an extra copy of a document preserved only for convenience of reference;
(3) a stock of publications or of processed documents; or
(4) any records, correspondence, notes, memoranda, or documents, other than a final written agreement described by Section 2009.054(c), associated with a matter conducted under an alternative dispute resolution procedure in which personnel of a state department or institution, local government, special district, or other political subdivision of the state participated as a party, facilitated as an impartial third party, or facilitated as the administrator of a dispute resolution system or organization.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 40, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 31, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER E. PUBLIC LIBRARY ENDOWMENT AND OPERATING FUNDS