GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.138. FUNDING. (a) The commission may use funds appropriated by the legislature for personnel and other administrative expenses necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
(b) Libraries and library systems may use state grants for materials, personnel, equipment, administrative expenses, and financing programs that enrich the services and materials offered a community by its public library. State grants may not be used for site acquisition, construction, acquisition of buildings, or payment of past debts.
(c) State aid to a free tax-supported public library is a supplement to and not a replacement of local support.
(d) The commission by rule shall adopt a formula for distributing system operation grants among the major resource systems and regional library systems. The formula must include funding for basic system support services.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 251 (S.B. 913), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.