GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.122. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Accreditation of libraries" means the evaluation and rating of libraries according to commission accreditation standards.
(2) "Accreditation standards" means the criteria established by the commission that a library must meet to be accredited and eligible for membership in a major resource system.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 983, Sec. 26(1), eff. September 1, 2009.
(4) "Commission" means the Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 983, Sec. 26(1), eff. September 1, 2009.
(6) "Governing body" means the body having power to authorize a library to join, participate in, or withdraw from a library system.
(7) "Interlibrary contract" means a written agreement between two or more libraries to cooperate, consolidate, or receive one or more services.
(8) "Library board" means the body that has the authority to give administrative direction or advisory counsel to a library or library system.
(9) "Library system" means two or more public libraries cooperating in a system approved by the commission to improve library service and to make their resources accessible to all residents of the area the libraries serve.
(10) "Major resource center" means a large public library that is designated by the commission as the central library of a major resource system for cooperative service with other libraries in the system.
(11) "Major resource system" means a network of libraries attached to a major resource center.
(12) "Public library" means a library that is operated by a single public agency or board, that is freely open to all persons under identical conditions, and that receives its financial support in whole or part from public funds.
(13) "Regional library system" means a network of libraries established under this subchapter.
(14) "State library system" means a network of library systems, interrelated by contract, for the purpose of organizing library resources and services for research, information, and recreation to improve statewide library service and to serve collectively the entire population of the state.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 155, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 86, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 983 (H.B. 3756), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 983 (H.B. 3756), Sec. 26(1), eff. September 1, 2009.