GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 441.229. GROUP PURCHASING AGREEMENTS. (a) For the purposes of administering this subchapter, the commission may enter into group purchasing agreements on behalf of the consortium under which materials or services may be obtained at discount rates by two or more libraries if the commission determines that the agreements offer the most cost-effective method of purchasing library materials or services for the consortium.
(b) The commission may designate libraries that may participate in group purchasing agreements provided to the consortium. The commission by rule shall establish criteria for the participation.
(c) The commission may allow designated libraries to participate in a group purchasing agreement only to the extent that the commission may do so efficiently and in a manner that enhances resource sharing services to the consortium members.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 250, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Sec. 441.209 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(40), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 721 (S.B. 483), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 983 (H.B. 3756), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2009.