GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 442.011. PENALTY. A person who violates this chapter or Chapter 191, Natural Resources Code, is subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 for each day of violation. Each day a violation continues may be considered a separate violation. If the party seeking a civil penalty demonstrates the same violation occurred on more than one day, it is presumed that the person committed a violation on each intervening day between the days of violation, including the days on which a violation was demonstrated.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 312 (H.B. 2056), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 718 (H.B. 3584), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.