GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 442.0065. GUIDE TO HISTORICAL MARKERS. (a) In this section, "department" means the Texas Department of Transportation.
(b) The department, in consultation with the commission, shall publish a guide to historical markers along roadways in this state that includes:
(1) a listing of the historical markers along roadways with identifying numbers assigned to each marker by the department; and
(2) a summary of the information on each marker.
(c) For each historical marker, the department shall erect and maintain, if practicable, signs informing users of the roadway of the marker and indicating the identifying number of the marker. The department shall erect a sign under this subsection approximately one mile preceding the historical marker if that placement is practicable.
(d) The department shall use information from the commission's Texas historical roadside marker restoration program and the state historical marker program under Section 442.006 in creating the guide to historical markers under Subsection (b).
(e) The department shall make available to the public the guide published under Subsection (b) at a reasonable price determined by the department. Revenue from sales of the guide shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund and is exempt from the application of Section 403.095.
(f) The department shall work with the commission to ensure that there is no duplication between publications currently available through the commission or other sources.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001.