GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 442.025. TEXAS HISTORIC ROADS AND HIGHWAYS PROGRAM. (a) The commission shall cooperate with the Texas Department of Transportation to establish a program for the identification, designation, interpretation, and marketing of Texas historic roads and highways.
(b) The designation of a road or highway under a program established under this section is not, and may not be considered to be, a designation under the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. Section 470 et seq.).
(c) To supplement revenue available for the program, the commission and the Texas Department of Transportation may pursue federal funds dedicated to highway enhancement for the program.
(d) The Texas Department of Transportation is not required to construct or erect a marker under this section unless a grant or donation of funds is made to cover the cost of the design, construction, and erection of the marker. Money received to cover the cost of a marker under this subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 2642), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.