GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 442.012. LAWSUITS. (a) The attorney general or any resident of this state may file suit in district court to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191, Natural Resources Code, to recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty provided by this chapter, including a civil penalty provided for a violation of Chapter 191, Natural Resources Code, or for both injunctive relief and a civil penalty.
(b) Venue of the suit filed is in Travis County or the county in which the activity sought to be restrained or penalized is alleged to have occurred, be occurring, or be about to occur.
(c) If the attorney general substantially prevails in an action to recover a civil penalty under this section, the court shall award the attorney general reasonable expenses incurred in recovering the penalty, including court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and deposition expenses.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 312 (H.B. 2056), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.