GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 485.022. MOVING IMAGE INDUSTRY INCENTIVE PROGRAM. (a) The office shall administer a grant program for production companies that produce moving image projects in this state, to the extent that gifts, grants, donations, or other money, including appropriations, are made available to the office for that purpose.
(b) The office shall develop a procedure for the submission of grant applications and the awarding of grants under this subchapter. The procedure must include provisions relating to:
(1) methods by which an individual's Texas residency as described by Section 485.021(4) can be proved; and
(2) requirements for the submission, before production of a moving image project begins, of:
(A) an estimate of total in-state spending;
(B) the shooting script or story board, as applicable;
(C) the estimated number of jobs for cast and production crew during the production and completion of a moving image project; and
(D) any other information considered useful and necessary by the office for an adequate and accurate analysis of a production company's in-state spending.
(c) The office may accept gifts, grants, and donations for the purpose of implementing this subchapter.
(d) The office may award a grant to a production company only based on a production company's in-state spending that the office verifies as having been completed.
(e) The office is not required to act on any grant application and may deny an application because of inappropriate content or content that portrays Texas or Texans in a negative fashion, as determined by the office, in a moving image project. In determining whether to act on or deny a grant application, the office shall consider general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the citizens of Texas.
(f) Before a grant is awarded under this subchapter, the office shall:
(1) require a copy of the final script; and
(2) determine if any substantial changes occurred during production on a moving image project to include content described by Subsection (e).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 342 (S.B. 1142), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 260 (H.B. 1634), Sec. 3, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 260 (H.B. 1634), Sec. 4, eff. June 8, 2007.