GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 493.0083. PROGRAM EVALUATION CAPABILITY. The department shall maintain a program evaluation capability separate from the programs and services division to determine the effectiveness of rehabilitation and reintegration programs and services provided to inmates and other offenders under the jurisdiction of the department.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1360, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Sec. 493.0082 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(44), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.