GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 493.001. DEPARTMENT MISSION. The mission of the department is to provide public safety, promote positive change in offender behavior, reintegrate offenders into society, and assist victims of crime.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.