GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 493.006. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. (a) The board shall employ an executive director who possesses the following minimum qualifications:
(1) five years experience in the field of corrections in an administrative capacity;
(2) three years experience in the field of corrections in an administrative capacity and a graduate degree from an institution of higher education in penology or a related field; or
(3) seven years experience in management or administration of a government agency, institution of higher education, or business enterprise of size comparable to the department.
(b) The executive director is responsible for the administration and enforcement of all laws relating to the department including rules implemented by the department but may delegate those responsibilities as permitted by board rule or general law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.