GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 494.002. DIRECTOR. (a) The director of the institutional division may adopt policies governing the humane treatment, training, education, rehabilitation, and discipline of inmates and may arrange for the separation and classification of inmates according to the inmates' sex, age, health, corrigibility, and type of offense for which the inmate was sentenced to the institutional division.
(b) In addition to a salary, the board shall provide the director of the institutional division with a house and reimburse the director for necessary expenses related to travel for the institutional division.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Sec. 493.001 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.013, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.