GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 494.001. INSTITUTIONAL DIVISION MISSION. The mission of the institutional division is to provide safe and appropriate confinement, supervision, rehabilitation, and reintegration of adult felons, and to effectively manage or administer correctional facilities based on constitutional and statutory standards.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a). Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.012, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.