GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.150. QUALITY OF CARE MONITORING BY THE DEPARTMENT AND HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. (a) The committee shall establish a procedure for monitoring the quality of care delivered by the health care providers. Under the procedure, the department shall monitor the quality of care delivered by the health care providers, including investigating medical grievances, ensuring access to medical care, and conducting periodic operational reviews of medical care provided at its units.
(b) The department and the medical care providers shall cooperate in monitoring quality of care. The clinical and professional resources of the health care providers shall be used to the greatest extent feasible for clinical oversight of quality of care issues. The department may require the health care providers to take corrective action if the care provided does not meet expectations as determined by quality of care monitoring.
(c) The department and the medical care providers shall communicate the results of their monitoring activities, including a list of and the status of any corrective actions required of the health care providers, to the committee and to the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1190, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (S.B. 909), Sec. 29, eff. June 15, 2007.