GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.007. INMATE CLAIMS FOR LOST OR DAMAGED PROPERTY. The department may pay from the miscellaneous funds appropriated to the division claims made by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department for property lost or damaged by the division. The department shall maintain a record of all transactions made under this section. The record must show the amount of each claim paid, the identity of each claimant, and the purpose for which each claim was made. The department may not pay under this section more than $500 on a claim.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 500.007 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.075, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1083 (S.B. 1179), Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.