GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.099. FAMILY UNITY AND PARTICIPATION. (a) The department shall adopt and implement policies that encourage family unity while an offender is confined and family participation in an offender's post-release or post-discharge transition to the community. In adopting the policies, the department shall consider the impact of department telephone, mail, and visitation policies on the ability of an offender's child to maintain ongoing contact with the offender.
(b) The department, when determining in which correctional facility to house an offender, shall consider the best interest of the offender's family and, if possible, house the offender in, or in proximity to, the county in which the offender's family resides.
(c) The department shall conduct and coordinate research that examines the impact of an offender's confinement on the well-being of the offender's child.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 643 (H.B. 1711), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.