GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.0551. ANATOMICAL GIFTS. (a) The department, during the diagnostic process, shall provide each inmate with a form on which the inmate may indicate whether the inmate wishes to be an eye, tissue, or organ donor if the inmate dies while in the custody of the department.
(b) If an inmate indicates on the form that the inmate wishes to be a donor, the effect is the same as if the inmate executed a statement of gift under Section 521.401, Transportation Code.
(c) The department shall adopt procedures to provide inmates with the form described by Subsection (a).
(d) Expired.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 1997.