GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.003. FOOD. The department shall ensure that inmates housed in facilities operated by the department are fed good and wholesome food, prepared under sanitary conditions, and provided in sufficient quantity and reasonable variety. The department shall hold employees charged with preparing food for inmates strictly to account for a failure to carry out this section. The department shall provide for the training of inmates as cooks so that food for inmates may be properly prepared.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 500.003 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.071, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.