GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.112. MIXING CLASSIFICATIONS PROHIBITED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the institutional division may not house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory unless the structure of the cellblock or dormitory allows the physical separation of the different classifications of inmates.
(b) If an appropriate justification is provided by the unit classification committee or the state classification committee, the board may permit the institutional division to house inmates with different custody classifications in the same cellblock or dormitory, but only until sufficient beds become available in the division to allow the division to house the inmates in the manner required by Subsection (a) and in no event for more than 30 days.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 3, eff. June 16, 1991.