GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 501.064. AVAILABILITY OF CORRECTIONAL HEALTH CARE INFORMATION TO INMATES. The department shall ensure that the following information is available to any inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the department:
(1) a description of the level, type, and variety of health care services available to inmates;
(2) the formulary used by correctional health care personnel in prescribing medication to inmates;
(3) correctional managed care policies and procedures; and
(4) the process for the filing of inmate grievances concerning health care services provided to inmates.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (S.B. 909), Sec. 24, eff. June 15, 2007.