GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.002. CLEMENCY, COMMUTATION DISTINGUISHED. Neither parole nor mandatory supervision is a commutation of sentence or any other form of clemency.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.