GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.0441. RELEASE AND REVOCATION DUTIES. (a) Board members and parole commissioners shall determine:
(1) which inmates are to be released on parole or mandatory supervision;
(2) conditions of parole or mandatory supervision, including special conditions;
(3) the modification and withdrawal of conditions of parole or mandatory supervision;
(4) which releasees may be released from supervision and reporting; and
(5) the continuation, modification, and revocation of parole or mandatory supervision.
(b) The board shall develop and implement a policy that clearly defines circumstances under which a board member or parole commissioner should disqualify himself or herself from voting on:
(1) a parole decision; or
(2) a decision to revoke parole or mandatory supervision.
(c) The board may adopt reasonable rules as proper or necessary relating to:
(1) the eligibility of an inmate for release on parole or release to mandatory supervision;
(2) the conduct of a parole or mandatory supervision hearing; or
(3) conditions to be imposed on a releasee.
(d) The presiding officer may provide a written plan for the administrative review of actions taken by a parole panel by a review panel.
(e) Board members and parole commissioners shall, at the direction of the presiding officer, file activity reports on duties performed under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.12 to 10.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 856, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Redesignated from Government Code Sec. 508.044(b) to (f) and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.12, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.