GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.143. LEGAL CUSTODY OF RELEASEE. (a) A releasee while on parole is in the legal custody of the division.
(b) A releasee while on mandatory supervision is in the legal custody of the state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.