GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.050. REPORT TO GOVERNOR. (a) On request of the governor, the board shall investigate a person being considered by the governor for:
(1) pardon;
(2) commutation of sentence;
(3) reprieve;
(4) remission of fine; or
(5) forfeiture.
(b) The board shall report to the governor on its investigation and make recommendations about the person to the governor.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.