GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.186. SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION. A parole panel shall require as a condition of parole or mandatory supervision that a releasee required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure:
(1) register under that chapter; and
(2) submit a blood sample or other specimen to the Department of Public Safety under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the releasee, unless the releasee has already submitted the required specimen under other state law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.25, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1300, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1008 (H.B. 867), Sec. 1.06, eff. September 1, 2005.