GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.253. EFFECT ON SENTENCE AFTER ISSUANCE OF WARRANT. If it appears a releasee has violated a condition or provision of the releasee's parole or mandatory supervision, the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the releasee's arrest is not counted as a part of the time served under the releasee's sentence.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.