GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.155. COMPLETION OF PAROLE PERIOD. (a) To complete a parole period, a releasee must serve the entire period of parole.
(b) The time on parole is computed as calendar time.
(c) The division may allow a releasee to serve the remainder of the releasee's sentence without supervision and without being required to report if a parole supervisor at the regional level has approved the releasee's early release from supervision under Section 508.1555.
(d) The division may require a person released from supervision and reporting under Subsection (c) to resubmit to supervision and resume reporting at any time and for any reason.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (S.B. 909), Sec. 41, eff. June 15, 2007.