GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.047. MEETINGS. (a) The members of the board shall meet at least once in each quarter of the calendar year at a site determined by the presiding officer.
(b) The members of the board are not required to meet as a body to perform the members' duties in clemency matters.
(c) A majority of each parole panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of the panel's business. A panel's decision must be by majority vote.
(d) The members of a parole panel are not required to meet as a body to perform the members' duties, except to conduct a hearing under Section 508.281.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.14, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.