GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.1411. NOTIFICATION OF PAROLE PANEL DECISION. (a) For each decision of a parole panel granting or denying the release of an inmate on parole, or denying the release of an inmate on mandatory supervision, the parole panel shall:
(1) produce a written statement, in clear and understandable language, that explains:
(A) the decision; and
(B) the reasons for the decision only to the extent those reasons relate specifically to the inmate;
(2) provide a copy of the statement to the inmate; and
(3) place a copy of the statement in the inmate's file.
(b) In a written statement produced under Subsection (a), the parole panel may withhold information that:
(1) is confidential and not subject to public disclosure under Chapter 552; or
(2) the parole panel considers to possibly jeopardize the health or safety of any individual.
(c) The board shall keep a copy of each statement produced under Subsection (a) in a central location.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1154 (S.B. 213), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2013.