GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.045. PAROLE PANELS. (a) Except as provided by Section 508.046, board members and parole commissioners shall act in panels composed of three in matters of:
(1) release on parole;
(2) release to mandatory supervision; and
(3) revocation of parole or mandatory supervision.
(b) The presiding officer shall designate the composition of each panel and shall designate panels composed of at least one board member and any combination of board members and parole commissioners.
(c) A parole panel may:
(1) grant, deny, or revoke parole;
(2) revoke mandatory supervision; and
(3) conduct parole revocation hearings and mandatory supervision revocation hearings.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.13, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.