GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(2) "Community supervision and corrections department" means a department established under Chapter 76.
(3) "Director" means the director of the pardons and paroles division.
(4) "Division" means the pardons and paroles division.
(5) "Mandatory supervision" means the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.
(6) "Parole" means the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.
(7) "Parole officer" means a person appointed by the director and assigned the duties of assessment of risks and needs, investigation, case management, and supervision of releasees to ensure that releasees are complying with the conditions of parole or mandatory supervision.
(8) "Parole commissioner" means a person employed by the board to perform the duties described by Section 508.0441.
(9) "Releasee" means a person released on parole or to mandatory supervision.
(10) "Presiding officer" means the presiding officer of the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.02, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.