GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.142. PERIOD OF PAROLE. (a) The institutional division shall provide the board with sentence time credit information for each inmate who is eligible for release on parole.
(b) Good conduct time credit is computed for an inmate as if the inmate were confined in the institutional division during the entire time the inmate was actually confined.
(c) The period of parole is computed by subtracting from the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the sentence.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.