GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.154. CONTRACT ON RELEASE. (a) An inmate to be released on parole shall be furnished a contract stating in clear and intelligible language the conditions and rules of parole.
(b) Acceptance, signing, and execution of the contract by the inmate to be paroled is a precondition to release on parole.
(c) An inmate released to mandatory supervision shall be furnished a written statement stating in clear and intelligible language the conditions and rules of mandatory supervision.
(d) A releasee while on parole or mandatory supervision must be amenable to the conditions of supervision ordered by a parole panel.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.