GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.313. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. (a) All information obtained and maintained, including a victim protest letter or other correspondence, a victim impact statement, a list of inmates eligible for release on parole, and an arrest record of an inmate, is confidential and privileged if the information relates to:
(1) an inmate of the institutional division subject to release on parole, release to mandatory supervision, or executive clemency;
(2) a releasee; or
(3) a person directly identified in any proposed plan of release for an inmate.
(b) Statistical and general information relating to the parole and mandatory supervision system, including the names of releasees and data recorded relating to parole and mandatory supervision services, is not confidential or privileged and must be made available for public inspection at any reasonable time.
(c) The department, on request or in the normal course of official business, shall provide information that is confidential and privileged under Subsection (a) to:
(1) the governor;
(2) a member of the board or a parole commissioner;
(3) the Criminal Justice Policy Council in performing duties of the council under Section 413.017; or
(4) an eligible entity requesting information for a law enforcement, prosecutorial, correctional, clemency, or treatment purpose.
(d) In this section, "eligible entity" means:
(1) a government agency, including the office of a prosecuting attorney;
(2) an organization with which the department contracts or an organization to which the department provides a grant; or
(3) an organization to which inmates are referred for services by the department.
(e) This section does not apply to information relating to a sex offender that is authorized for release under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(f) This section does not apply to information that is subject to required public disclosure under Section 552.029.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 10.36, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 783, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 856, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 6, Sec. 3, eff. April 10, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 11.21, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.