GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.046. EXTRAORDINARY VOTE REQUIRED. To release on parole an inmate who was convicted of an offense under Section 20A.03, 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), or 22.021, Penal Code, or who is required under Section 508.145(c) to serve 35 calendar years before becoming eligible for release on parole, all members of the board must vote on the release on parole of the inmate, and at least two-thirds of the members must vote in favor of the release on parole. A member of the board may not vote on the release unless the member first receives a copy of a written report from the department on the probability that the inmate would commit an offense after being released on parole.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 787 (S.B. 60), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.38, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 122 (H.B. 3000), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2011.