GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.148. PERIOD OF MANDATORY SUPERVISION. (a) The period of mandatory supervision is computed by subtracting from the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the sentence.
(b) The time served on mandatory supervision is computed as calendar time.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.