GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 508.152. INDIVIDUAL TREATMENT PLAN. (a) Not later than the 120th day after the date an inmate is admitted to the institutional division, the department shall obtain all pertinent information relating to the inmate, including:
(1) the court judgment;
(2) any sentencing report;
(3) the circumstances of the inmate's offense;
(4) the inmate's previous social history and criminal record;
(5) the inmate's physical and mental health record;
(6) a record of the inmate's conduct, employment history, and attitude in the institutional division; and
(7) any written comments or information provided by local trial officials or victims of the offense.
(b) The department shall:
(1) establish for the inmate an individual treatment plan; and
(2) submit the plan to the board at the time of the board's consideration of the inmate's case for release.
(b-1) The department shall include in an inmate's individual treatment plan:
(1) a record of the inmate's institutional progress that includes the inmate's participation in any program, including an intensive volunteer program as defined by the department;
(2) the results of any assessment of the inmate, including any assessment made using the risk and needs assessment instrument adopted under Section 501.0921 and any vocational, educational, or substance abuse assessment;
(3) the dates on which the inmate must participate in any subsequent assessment; and
(4) all of the treatment and programming needs of the inmate, prioritized based on the inmate's assessed needs.
(b-2) At least once in every 12-month period, the department shall review each inmate's individual treatment plan to assess the inmate's institutional progress and revise or update the plan as necessary. The department shall make reasonable efforts to provide an inmate the opportunity to complete any classes or programs included in the inmate's individual treatment plan, other than classes or programs that are to be completed immediately before the inmate's release on parole, in a timely manner so that the inmate's release on parole is not delayed due to any uncompleted classes or programs.
(c) The board shall conduct an initial review of an eligible inmate not later than the 180th day after the date of the inmate's admission to the institutional division. The board shall identify any classes or programs that the board intends to require the inmate to complete before releasing the inmate on parole. The department shall provide the inmate with a list of those classes or programs.
(d) Before the inmate is approved for release on parole, the inmate must agree to participate in the programs and activities described by the individual treatment plan.
(e) The institutional division shall:
(1) work closely with the board to monitor the progress of the inmate in the institutional division; and
(2) report the progress to the board before the inmate's release.
(f) An attorney representing the state in the prosecution of an inmate serving a sentence for an offense described by Section 508.187(a) shall provide written comments to the department on the circumstances related to the commission of the offense and other information determined by the attorney to be relevant to any subsequent parole decisions regarding the inmate.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 12.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 978, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1154 (S.B. 213), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1154 (S.B. 213), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 505 (H.B. 2888), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.