GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 573.002. DEGREES OF RELATIONSHIP. Except as provided by Section 573.043, this chapter applies to relationships within the third degree by consanguinity or within the second degree by affinity.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. RELATIONSHIPS BY CONSANGUINITY OR BY AFFINITY