GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 573.062. CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT. (a) A nepotism prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by a municipal charter or ordinance does not apply to an appointment, confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if:
(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately before the election or appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at least:
(A) 30 days, if the public official is appointed;
(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election other than the general election for state and county officers; or
(C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general election for state and county officers.
(b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a position, the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding a bona fide class or category of employees.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. ENFORCEMENT