GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 573.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Candidate" has the meaning assigned by Section 251.001, Election Code.
(2) "Position" includes an office, clerkship, employment, or duty.
(3) "Public official" means:
(A) an officer of this state or of a district, county, municipality, precinct, school district, or other political subdivision of this state;
(B) an officer or member of a board of this state or of a district, county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision of this state; or
(C) a judge of a court created by or under a statute of this state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.