GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 573.024. DETERMINATION OF AFFINITY. (a) Two individuals are related to each other by affinity if:
(1) they are married to each other; or
(2) the spouse of one of the individuals is related by consanguinity to the other individual.
(b) The ending of a marriage by divorce or the death of a spouse ends relationships by affinity created by that marriage unless a child of that marriage is living, in which case the marriage is considered to continue as long as a child of that marriage lives.
(c) Subsection (b) applies to a member of the board of trustees of or an officer of a school district only until the youngest child of the marriage reaches the age of 21 years.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 32, eff. May 30, 1995.