GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 573.083. WITHHOLDING PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION. A public official may not approve an account or draw or authorize the drawing of a warrant or order to pay the compensation of an ineligible individual if the official knows the individual is ineligible.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.