GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.103. SUSPENSION OF GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS. (a) A court may suspend the qualification for jury service that requires a person to be able to read and write if it appears to the court that the requisite number of jurors able to read and write cannot be found in the county.
(b) A court may suspend the qualification for jury service that requires a person to have less than six days of service as a petit juror during the preceding three months in the county court or during the preceding six months in the district court if it appears to the court that the county's sparse population makes its enforcement seriously inconvenient.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.