GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.201. NUMBER OF JURORS. The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.