GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.110. JUDICIAL EXCUSE OF JUROR. (a) Except as provided by this section, a court may hear any reasonable sworn excuse of a prospective juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification, and if the excuse is considered sufficient shall release him from jury service entirely or until another day of the term, as appropriate.
(b) Pursuant to a plan approved by the commissioners court of the county in the same manner as a plan is approved for jury selection under Section 62.011, the court's designee may:
(1) hear any reasonable excuse of a prospective juror, including any claim of an exemption or a lack of qualification; and
(2) discharge the juror or release him from jury service until a specified day of the term, as appropriate, if:
(A) the excuse is considered sufficient; and
(B) the juror submits to the court's designee a statement of the ground of the exemption or lack of qualification or other excuse.
(c) The court or the court's designee as provided by this section may not excuse a prospective juror for an economic reason unless each party of record is present and approves the release of the juror for that reason.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 43, Sec. 4, eff. Oct. 20, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 905 (H.B. 75), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.