GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.301. NUMBER OF JURORS. The jury in the county courts and in the justice courts is composed of six persons except as provided by the constitution or other law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 424, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2020.