GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.012. USE OF JURY LISTS. (a) When a justice of the peace or a county or district judge requires a jury for a particular week, the judge, within a reasonable time before the prospective jurors are summoned, shall notify the county clerk, for a county court jury, or the district clerk, for a justice or district court jury, to open the next consecutively numbered envelope containing a jury list that is in the clerk's possession and has not been opened. The judge shall also notify the clerk of the date that the prospective jurors are to be summoned to appear for jury service.
(b) On receiving the notice from the judge, the clerk shall immediately write on the jury list the date that the prospective jurors are to be summoned to appear and shall either:
(1) summon the prospective jurors directly in the same manner a sheriff or constable would summon a juror under Section 62.013; or
(2) deliver the jury list to:
(A) the sheriff, for a county or district court jury; or
(B) the sheriff or constable, for a justice court jury.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 424, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 8.006, eff. September 1, 2023.