GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.0132. JUROR QUESTIONNAIRE. (a) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall develop and maintain a questionnaire to accompany a written jury summons.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 8.027, eff. September 1, 2023.
(c) The questionnaire must require a person to provide biographical and demographic information that is relevant to service as a jury member, including the person's:
(1) name, sex, race, and age;
(2) residence address and mailing address;
(3) education level, occupation, and place of employment;
(4) marital status and the name, occupation, and place of employment of the person's spouse;
(5) citizenship status and county of residence; and
(6) any electronic address.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, a person who has received a jury summons shall complete and submit a juror questionnaire when the person reports for jury duty. If the district and criminal district judges of a county adopt a plan for an electronic jury selection method under Section 62.011, the county may allow a person to complete and submit a juror questionnaire on the court's Internet website as authorized under Section 62.0111(b)(5).
(e) In developing and maintaining the questionnaire required by this section, the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall solicit and consider the opinions of the members of the judiciary, district clerks, and attorneys.
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (g), information contained in a completed questionnaire is confidential and is not subject to Chapter 552.
(g) The information contained in a completed questionnaire may be disclosed to:
(1) a judge assigned to hear a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror;
(2) court personnel;
(3) a litigant and a litigant's attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror; and
(4) other than information provided that is related to Section 62.102(8) or (9), the voter registrar of a county in connection with any matter of voter registration or the administration of elections.
(h) The questionnaire must notify a person that if the person states that the person is not a citizen, the person will no longer be eligible to vote if the person fails to provide proof of citizenship.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 683 (H.B. 174), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 22 (S.B. 259), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 713 (H.B. 4034), Sec. 8, eff. June 12, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 8.010, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 8.011, eff. September 1, 2023.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 861 (H.B. 3474), Sec. 8.027, eff. September 1, 2023.