GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 62.113. COMPILATION OF LIST OF NONCITIZENS. (a) The clerk of the court shall maintain a list of the name and address of each person who is excused or disqualified under this subchapter from jury service because the person is not a citizen of the United States.
(b) On the third business day of each month, the clerk shall send a copy of the list of persons excused or disqualified because of citizenship in the previous month to:
(1) the voter registrar of the county;
(2) the secretary of state; and
(3) the county or district attorney for an investigation of whether the person committed an offense under Section 13.007, Election Code, or other law.
(c) A list compiled under this section may not be used for a purpose other than a purpose described by Subsection (b) or Section 16.0332 or 18.068, Election Code.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person violates Subsection (c). An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e) The information required to be filed with the secretary of state under this section must be filed electronically. The secretary of state may waive this requirement on application for a waiver submitted by the clerk.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 640, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 683 (H.B. 174), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 910), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 2.10, eff. December 2, 2021.