GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 620.002. DEFINING SECURITY RISK TO THIS STATE. For purposes of this chapter, a social media application or service poses a risk to this state if:
(1) the provider of the application or service may be required by a foreign government, or an entity associated with a foreign government, to provide confidential or private personal information collected by the provider through the application or service to the foreign government or associated entity without substantial due process rights or similar legal protections; or
(2) the application or service poses a similar risk to the security of this state's sensitive information, critical infrastructure, or both, as an application or service described by Section 620.001(1)(A).
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (S.B. 1893), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2023.