GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 661.006. LIMITATION ON WITHDRAWALS. (a) An employee may not withdraw time from the sick leave pool except in the case of catastrophic illness or injury of the employee or the employee's immediate family.
(b) An employee may not withdraw time from the sick leave pool in an amount that exceeds the lesser of:
(1) one-third of the total time in the pool; or
(2) 90 days.
(c) The pool administrator shall determine the amount of time that an employee may withdraw from the pool.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1334, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.