GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 661.151. STATE AUDITOR INTERPRETATION. (a) The state auditor shall provide a uniform interpretation of this subchapter and Subchapters G and Z.
(b) The state auditor shall report to the governor and the legislature any state agency or institution of higher education that practices exceptions to those laws.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.