GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 75.401. COURT ADMINISTRATOR SYSTEM FOR DISTRICT AND STATUTORY COUNTY COURTS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. (a) In a county that has more than one district court or statutory county court, those courts may establish and maintain, if approved by the commissioners court, a court administrator system.
(b) The judges of the district courts or the statutory county courts may by local rule designate local court divisions and the duties of the court administrator for each division, if applicable. The court administrator shall cooperate with regional, presiding, and local administrative judges and state agencies having duties relating to the operation of the courts to promote uniform and efficient administration of justice.
(c) If the commissioners court includes in the county budget money for the position of court administrator, the court administrator is appointed by the judges of the district courts or the statutory county courts served by the court administrator. The court administrator serves at the pleasure of those judges.
(d) A court administrator is entitled to reasonable compensation, as determined by the judges served and in the salary range for the position, as set by the commissioners court in the annual budget.
(e) The judges of the courts served by the court administrator, if the positions are included in the county budget adopted by the commissioners court, shall appoint appropriate staff and support personnel according to the needs of the local jurisdiction.
(f) If money to fund the court administrator system is included in the county budget, the commissioners court shall fund the court administrator system from fines collected by the courts served by the court administrator. If the fines collected are insufficient to provide the total funding for the program, the county shall provide the additional funds needed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 653 (H.B. 1925), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966 (S.B. 1913), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966 (S.B. 1913), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1110 (H.B. 4104), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.