GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 803.301. COMPUTATION OF BENEFITS GENERALLY. The amount of a benefit payable by a retirement system to which this chapter applies is determined according to and in the manner prescribed by laws governing that system and is based solely on a person's service credit in that system.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 13.301 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.