GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 804.003. QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDERS. (a) Sections 811.005, 821.005, 831.004, 836.004, 841.006, and 851.006 and any similar antialienation provisions contained in any other public retirement system shall apply to the creation, assignment, recognition, or enforcement of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a member or retiree of a public retirement system to which the section applies pursuant to a domestic relations order unless the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.
* * *
(2) clearly specifies the amount or percentage of the member's or retiree's benefits to be paid by a public retirement system to each such alternate payee or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined;
(3) clearly specifies the number of payments or the period to which such order applies;
(4) clearly specifies that such order applies to a designated public retirement system;
(5) does not require the public retirement system to provide any type or form of benefit or any option not otherwise provided under the plan;
(6) does not require the public retirement system to provide increased benefits determined on the basis of actuarial value;
(7) does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee which are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified domestic relations order; and
(8) does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee before the retirement of a member, the distribution of a withdrawal of contributions to a member, or other distribution to a member required by law.
(g) A public retirement system may reject a domestic relations order as a qualified domestic relations order unless the order:
(1) provides for a proportional reduction of the amount awarded to an alternate payee in the event of the retirement of the member before normal retirement age;
(2) does not purport to require the designation of a particular person as the recipient of benefits in the event of a member's or annuitant's death;
(3) does not purport to require the selection of a particular benefit payment plan or option;
(4) provides clearly for each possible benefit distribution under plan provisions;
(5) does not require any action on the part of the retirement system contrary to its governing statutes or plan provision other than the direct payment of the benefit awarded to an alternate payee;
(6) does not make the award of an interest contingent on any condition other than those conditions resulting in the liability of a retirement system for payments under its plan provisions;
(7) does not purport to award any future benefit increases that are provided or required by the legislature;
(8) provides for a proportional reduction of the amount awarded to an alternate payee in the event that benefits available to the retiree or member are reduced by law; and
(9) if required by the retirement system, conforms to a model order adopted by the retirement system.
(h) The administrative head of a public retirement system to which this chapter applies or his designee (or applicable carrier, if under the optional retirement program), upon receipt of a certified copy of a domestic relations order, shall determine whether such order is a qualified domestic relations order and shall notify the member or retiree and each alternate payee of such determination. If the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order, the public retirement system (or applicable carrier, if under the optional retirement program), shall pay benefits in accordance with the order. If the order is determined not to be a qualified domestic relations order, the member or retiree or any alternate payee named in the order may appeal the administrative head's determination in the manner specified in Subsection (b) or the optional retirement program carrier's determination in the manner specified in Subsection (d) and may petition the court which issued the order to amend the order so that it will be qualified. The court which issued the order or which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the matter has jurisdiction to amend the order so that it will be qualified even though all other matters incident to the action or proceeding have been fully and finally adjudicated.
(i) During any period in which the issue of whether a domestic relations order is a qualified domestic relations order is being determined by the agency administrative head, his designee, the board of trustees, a court of competent jurisdiction, optional retirement program carrier, or otherwise, the public retirement system shall separately account for the amounts, in this section referred to as the "segregated amounts," which would have been payable to the alternate payee during such period if the order had been determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 729), Sec. 1
(j) Except as provided by Subsection (k-1), if a domestic relations order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order, then the public retirement system (or applicable carrier, if under the optional retirement program) shall pay the segregated amounts without interest to the person or persons entitled thereto and shall thereafter pay benefits pursuant to the order.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1092 (S.B. 1245), Sec. 2
(j) Except as provided by Subsection (k-2), if a domestic relations order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order, then the public retirement system (or applicable carrier, if under the optional retirement program) shall pay the segregated amounts without interest to the person or persons entitled thereto and shall thereafter pay benefits pursuant to the order.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 729), Sec. 1
* * *