GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.079. PUBLIC NOTIFICATION AND INFORMATION. (a) To provide information to the public relating to the attorney grievance process, the state bar shall:
(1) develop a brochure written in Spanish and English describing the bar's grievance process;
(2) establish a toll-free "800" telephone number for public access to the chief disciplinary counsel's office in Austin and list the number in telephone directories statewide;
(3) describe the bar's grievance process in the bar's telephone directory listings statewide; and
(4) make grievance forms written in Spanish and English available in each county courthouse.
(b) Each attorney practicing law in this state shall provide notice to each of the attorney's clients of the existence of a grievance process by:
(1) making grievance brochures prepared by the state bar available at the attorney's place of business;
(2) posting a sign prominently displayed in the attorney's place of business describing the process;
(3) including the information on a written contract for services with the client; or
(4) providing the information in a bill for services to the client.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.