GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.0242. PARTICIPATION IN ELECTIONS. The state bar, in the manner provided by the supreme court, shall:
(1) promote and monitor participation of members of the state bar in elections under this chapter; and
(2) report statistics regarding that participation to the supreme court and the editor of the Texas Bar Journal for publication.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.