GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.076. COMMISSION FOR LAWYER DISCIPLINE. (a) The Commission for Lawyer Discipline shall review the structure, function, and effectiveness of the disciplinary and disability procedures implemented pursuant to this chapter and supreme court rules.
(b) The commission is a standing committee of the state bar. The commission is composed of 12 persons. Six members must be attorneys, and six members must not be attorneys. The president of the state bar appoints the attorney members. The supreme court appoints the public members. The public members may not have, other than as consumers, an interest, direct or indirect, in the practice of law or the profession of law. The supreme court may remove any member for good cause.
(c) Members serve staggered three-year terms with one-third of the members' terms expiring each year.
(d) The president of the state bar shall designate an attorney member as chairperson of the commission who serves for one year.
(e) The commission shall report its findings annually to the supreme court and the board of directors and include any recommendations concerning needed changes in disciplinary or disability procedures or structures.
(f) All necessary and actual expenses of the commission shall be provided for and paid out of the budget of the state bar.
(g) The commission, with the advice and consent of the board of directors, shall select a chief disciplinary counsel to serve as administrator of the state bar's grievance procedure as provided by the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure. On request of an unauthorized practice of law committee or a grievance committee, the chief disciplinary counsel may investigate and prosecute suits to enjoin members, nonlicensees, and nonmembers of the state bar from the practice of law.
(h) The commission shall report to the board of directors, the supreme court, and the legislature, at least annually, concerning the state of the attorney discipline system and make recommendations concerning the refinement and improvement of the system. The commission's report must provide data by race and gender and include:
(1) the number and final disposition of grievances filed, dismissed, and investigated under and the disciplinary decisions issued under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct relating to barratry, including the improper solicitation of clients;
(2) the chief disciplinary counsel's cooperation with local, state, or federal agencies in the investigation or prosecution of civil actions or criminal offenses related to barratry, including the number of grievances the chief disciplinary counsel referred to or received from a law enforcement agency;
(3) barriers to the investigation and prosecution of barratry-related criminal offenses or civil actions under existing criminal and civil laws or to enforcement under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; and
(4) recommendations for improving the attorney discipline system, the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, or other state laws relating to barratry or improper solicitation of clients.
(i) The commission shall prepare a summary of the information included in the report under Subsection (h) and make information available to the public regarding barratry-related grievances, including the final disposition of the grievances, to the extent allowable under, and consistent with, confidentiality laws and rules.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 531 (S.B. 302), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.