GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.077. DISBARMENT PROCEEDINGS. (a) The supreme court may not adopt or promulgate any rule abrogating the right of trial by jury of an accused attorney in a disbarment action in the county of the residence of the accused attorney.
(b) A disbarment proceeding against a resident attorney shall be instituted in a district court in the county of the attorney's residence, but the accused attorney may apply for change of venue under Rule 257, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) This chapter does not prohibit a grievance committee from investigating a complaint of professional misconduct alleged to have occurred in the geographical area served by the committee, but any action must be filed in the county of the attorney's residence.
(d) Venue in a disbarment proceeding against a nonresident member of the state bar is in a district court either in Travis County or in any county where the alleged misconduct occurred.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.