GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.034. RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS. Fees collected under this chapter and other funds received by the state bar may not be used for influencing the passage or defeat of any legislative measure unless the measure relates to the regulation of the legal profession, improving the quality of legal services, or the administration of justice and the amount of the expenditure is reasonable and necessary. This subsection does not prohibit a member of the board of directors or an officer or employee of the state bar from furnishing information in the person's possession that is not confidential information to a member or committee of the legislature on request of the member or committee.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.