GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.019. OFFICERS OF STATE BAR. (a) The officers of the state bar are the president, president-elect, and immediate past president.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the officers shall be elected in accordance with rules for the election of officers and directors prepared and proposed by the supreme court as provided by Section 81.024.
(c) The election rules must permit any member's name to be printed on the ballot as a candidate for president-elect if a written petition requesting that action and signed by at least five percent of the membership of the state bar is filed with the executive director at least 30 days before the election ballots are to be distributed to the membership.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.