GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.0752. CONFIDENTIALITY. (a) All types of information, proceedings, hearing transcripts, and statements presented to a panel of a district grievance committee are confidential and may not be disclosed to any person other than the chief disciplinary counsel unless:
(1) disclosure is ordered by a court; or
(2) the panel finds that professional misconduct occurred and a sanction other than a private reprimand is imposed against the respondent attorney.
(b) If the requirements of Subsection (a)(2) are met, the panel of the district grievance committee shall, on request, make the information, proceedings, hearing transcripts, or statements available to the public.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.