GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.104. DUTIES OF UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW COMMITTEE. The unauthorized practice of law committee shall:
(1) keep the supreme court and the state bar informed with respect to:
(A) the unauthorized practice of law by lay persons and lay agencies and the participation of attorneys in that unauthorized practice of law; and
(B) methods for the prevention of the unauthorized practice of law; and
(2) seek the elimination of the unauthorized practice of law by appropriate actions and methods, including the filing of suits in the name of the committee.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.