GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.012. PURPOSES. In order that the public responsibilities of the legal profession may be more effectively discharged, the state bar has the following purposes:
(1) to aid the courts in carrying on and improving the administration of justice;
(2) to advance the quality of legal services to the public and to foster the role of the legal profession in serving the public;
(3) to foster and maintain on the part of those engaged in the practice of law high ideals and integrity, learning, competence in public service, and high standards of conduct;
(4) to provide proper professional services to the members of the state bar;
(5) to encourage the formation of and activities of local bar associations;
(6) to provide forums for the discussion of subjects pertaining to the practice of law, the science of jurisprudence and law reform, and the relationship of the state bar to the public; and
(7) to publish information relating to the subjects listed in Subdivision (6).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.