GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 814.203. CERTIFICATION OF DISABILITY. (a) As soon as practicable after an application for disability retirement is filed, the medical board shall evaluate the medical and other pertinent information regarding the member's application. If the medical board finds that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty, as supported by substantial, objective, medical evidence, and that the incapacity is likely to be permanent, the medical board shall issue a certification of disability and submit it to the executive director. A certification under this section is admissible in a contested case under Section 815.511 without proving the medical board as experts.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, a member is incapacitated for the further performance of duty if the member has demonstrably sought and been denied workplace accommodation of the disability in accordance with applicable law, and the member is physically or mentally unable to continue to hold the position occupied or to hold any other position offering comparable pay. The employee's education, training, and experience must be considered when making a determination of incapacity under this subchapter.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "comparable pay" means 80 percent or more of the member's final state employment base pay before deductions for taxes or deferred compensation under state and federal law, including any longevity or hazardous duty pay, but excluding the monetary value of any insurance or retirement benefits. Comparable pay may be adjusted by the retirement system to account for adjustments in state pay rates.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 24.203 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 347 (S.B. 1176), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1308 (H.B. 2559), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2009.