GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 825.006. SUNSET PROVISION. The board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System of Texas is subject to review under Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act), but is not abolished under that chapter. The board shall be reviewed during the period in which state agencies abolished in 2035, and every 12th year after that year, are reviewed.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 219, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 729, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 35.006 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 889, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 17, Sec. 1.26, eff. Nov. 12, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 812, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 555, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1230 (H.B. 2427), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 930 (S.B. 1663), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 596 (S.B. 619), Sec. 1.01, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 141 (H.B. 1585), Sec. 5, eff. May 26, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 941 (S.B. 1659), Sec. 3.08, eff. June 18, 2023.