GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 825.101. GENERAL ADMINISTRATION. The board of trustees is responsible for the general administration and operation of the retirement system. Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees has exclusive control over all assets held in trust by the retirement system and all operations funded by trust assets and shall administer the retirement system for the sole and exclusive benefit of the members and participants.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 35.101 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1359 (S.B. 1691), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2005.