GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 825.110. DETERMINATION OF ANNUAL COMPENSATION. The board of trustees shall adopt rules to exclude from annual compensation all or part of salary and wages in the final years of a member's employment that reasonably can be presumed to have been derived from a conversion of fringe benefits, maintenance, or other payments not includable in annual compensation to salary and wages. The board of trustees shall adopt rules that include a percentage limitation on the amount of increases in annual compensation that may be subject to credit and deposit during a member's final years of employment.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 205, ch. 18, Sec. 29, eff. Nov. 10, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 835, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. Title 110B, Sec. 35.110 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 11.05(g), eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1359 (S.B. 1691), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2005.