HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 121.011. ACCESSIBILITY OF EXAMINATION OR COURSE OFFERED BY PRIVATE ENTITY. (a) A private entity that offers an examination or a course related to applications, certification, credentialing, or licensing for secondary or postsecondary education, a profession, or a trade shall:
(1) offer the examination or course in a place and manner that is accessible to persons with disabilities or make alternative accessible arrangements for persons with disabilities;
(2) offer the examination or course to persons with disabilities:
(A) as often as the entity offers the examination or course to persons without disabilities;
(B) at a location that is as convenient as the location at which the entity offers the examination or course to persons without disabilities; and
(C) at a time that is as appropriate as the time when the entity offers the examination or course to persons without disabilities; and
(3) make auxiliary test guides and other resources available in alternative formats.
(b) A private entity that offers an examination or a course described by Subsection (a) may require persons with disabilities to provide reasonable documentation of their disabilities and reasonable advance notice of any necessary modifications or aids. The deadline for advance notice may not be earlier than the application deadline for the examination or course. The entity may not refuse a request for modifications or aids from a person with a disability on the grounds that the person, because of the person's disability, would not meet other requirements of the profession or occupation for which the course or examination is given.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 649, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.