HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.0008. PERSONNEL. (a) The chief juvenile probation officer may, within the budget adopted by the board, employ:
(1) assistant officers who meet the standards set by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department; and
(2) other necessary personnel.
(b) Juvenile probation officers serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 127, eff. September 1, 2015.