HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.1001. GUADALUPE COUNTY. (a) The Guadalupe County Juvenile Board is composed of the county judge and the district judges in Guadalupe County. The county judge may add the judge of the county court at law to the board or may, from time to time, designate the judge of the county court at law to serve on the board in the county judge's place.
(b) The juvenile court judge is the chairman of the board and its chief administrative officer.
(c) The commissioners court shall pay the juvenile board members additional monthly compensation set by the commissioners court at not less than $100 nor more than $400 for the added duties imposed on the members. The additional compensation shall be paid from the general fund of the county.
(d) The chairman shall certify all claims for expenses of the juvenile probation officer as necessary in the performance of the officer's duties. The commissioners court shall provide the necessary funds to pay the salary and expenses of the juvenile probation officer.
(e) Sections 152.0002, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0006, 152.0007, and 152.0008 do not apply to the juvenile board of Guadalupe County.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.