HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.2201. STARR COUNTY. (a) The Starr County Juvenile Board is composed of the county judge, the judge of the county court at law in Starr County, and the district judges in Starr County.
(b) The juvenile court judge is the chairman of the board and its chief administrative officer.
(c) The commissioners court may pay the juvenile board members an annual salary set by the commissioners court at not less than $1,200 or more than $10,000 for the added duties imposed on the members. The salary shall be paid in equal monthly installments from the general fund of the county.
(d) The juvenile board shall appoint not more than five persons to serve on an advisory council.
(e) Sections 152.0002, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0006, 152.0007, and 152.0008 do not apply to the juvenile board of Starr County.
(f) The Starr County Juvenile Board and the juvenile boards of one or more counties that are adjacent to or in close proximity to Starr County may agree to operate together with respect to all matters, or with respect to certain matters specified by the juvenile boards. Juvenile boards operating together may appoint one fiscal officer to receive and disburse funds for the boards.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908 (H.B. 2884), Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1951), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 2813), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.