HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.0015. PRETRIAL DETENTION POLICY FOR CERTAIN JUVENILES. A juvenile board shall establish a policy that specifies whether a person who has been transferred for criminal prosecution under Section 54.02, Family Code, and is younger than 17 years of age may be detained in a juvenile facility pending trial as provided by Section 51.12, Family Code.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087 (S.B. 1209), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.