HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.0001. APPLICATION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a) This subchapter applies to each juvenile board created under this chapter. If a provision of this subchapter conflicts with a specific provision for a particular juvenile board, the specific provision controls.
(b) A statement in this chapter that a general provision of this subchapter does not apply to a specific juvenile board does not affect the application of other laws on the same subject that may affect the board.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.