HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.0271. BRAZOS COUNTY. (a) The Brazos County Juvenile Board is composed of the county judge, the district judges in Brazos County, the judge of each county court at law, and one public member appointed by the judges.
(b) The public member serves a two-year term.
(c) The county judge is the chairman of the board.
(d) The commissioners court shall pay the judges on the juvenile board an annual salary set by the commissioners court at not less than $600 nor more than $1,200. The commissioners court shall pay the public member of the board an annual salary set by the commissioners court at not more than $600. The salaries shall be paid in equal monthly installments from the general fund or any other fund of the county.
(e) The chief juvenile probation officer may set the salaries and allowances of juvenile probation personnel with the approval of the board.
(f) Section 152.0005(b) does not apply to the juvenile board of Brazos County.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 514, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1991.