HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.1941. POTTER COUNTY. (a) The juvenile board of Potter County is composed of the county judge, the district and family district judges in Potter County, and the judge of each county court at law.
(b) The juvenile board shall hold meetings at least once every three months in accordance with board rules.
(c) The juvenile board members receive additional compensation as prescribed by Section 152.0053.
(d) The board shall keep records as required by law and board rules.
(e) A juvenile probation officer shall take the oath of office when appointed and the oath and the fact of the appointment shall be filed with the county clerk.
(f) The commissioners court shall provide the necessary funds to pay the salaries and expenses of the juvenile probation personnel.
(g) Sections 152.0002, 152.0003, 152.0004, 152.0005, 152.0006, 152.0007, and 152.0008(a) do not apply to the juvenile board of Potter County.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 595, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.