HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 221.002. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING JUVENILE BOARDS, PROBATION DEPARTMENTS, PROBATION OFFICERS, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES. (a) The board shall adopt reasonable rules that provide:
(1) minimum standards for personnel, staffing, case loads, programs, facilities, record keeping, equipment, and other aspects of the operation of a juvenile board that are necessary to provide adequate and effective probation services;
(2) a code of ethics for probation and detention officers and for the enforcement of that code;
(3) appropriate educational, preservice and in-service training, and certification standards for probation and detention officers or court-supervised community-based program personnel;
(4) subject to Subsection (d), minimum standards for public and private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities, public juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities that are operated under the authority of a juvenile board or governmental unit, private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities operated under a contract with a governmental unit, except those facilities exempt from certification by Section 42.052(g), and nonsecure correctional facilities operated by or under contract with a governmental unit;
(5) minimum standards for juvenile justice alternative education programs created under Section 37.011, Education Code, in collaboration and conjunction with the Texas Education Agency, or its designee; and
(6) minimum standards for the operation of substance abuse facilities or programs that are juvenile justice facilities or juvenile justice programs, as defined by Section 261.405, Family Code.
(b) In adopting the rules, the board shall consider local information and evidence gathered through public review and comment.
(c) The department shall operate a statewide registry for all public and private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities and all public and private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities.
(c-1) In adopting rules under Subsection (a)(3), the board shall require probation officers, juvenile supervision officers, and court-supervised community-based program personnel to receive trauma-informed care training. The training must provide knowledge, in line with best practices, of how to interact with juveniles who have experienced traumatic events.
(d) In adopting rules under Subsection (a)(4), the board shall ensure that the minimum standards for facilities described by Subsection (a)(4) are designed to ensure that juveniles confined in those facilities are provided the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges to which a juvenile is entitled under the United States Constitution, federal law, and the constitution and laws of this state. The minimum standards must include a humane physical and psychological environment, safe conditions of confinement, protection from harm, adequate rehabilitation and education, adequate medical and mental health treatment, and due process of law.
(d-1) In adopting rules under Subsection (a)(4), the board shall authorize a juvenile probation department to house a child committed to the department in a pre-adjudication secure detention facility or a post-adjudication secure correctional facility as the child awaits transfer to the department.
(e) A juvenile board that does not accept state aid funding from the department under Section 223.001 shall report to the department each month on a form provided by the department the same data as that required of counties accepting state aid funding regarding juvenile justice activities under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board. If the department makes available free software to a juvenile board for the automation and tracking of juveniles under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board, the department may require the monthly report to be provided in an electronic format adopted by rule by the board.
(f) A substance abuse facility or program operating under the standards adopted under this section is not required to be licensed or otherwise approved by any other state or local agency.
Redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter C, Chapter 141 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 653), Sec. 1.004, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 1356), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 747 (S.B. 1314), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 950 (S.B. 1727), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2023.