HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 164.010. PROHIBITED ACTS. It is a violation of this chapter, in connection with the marketing of mental health services, for a person to:
(1) advertise, expressly or impliedly, the services of a treatment facility through the use of:
(A) promises of cure or guarantees of treatment results that cannot be substantiated; or
(B) any unsubstantiated claims;
(2) advertise, expressly or impliedly, the availability of intervention and assessment services unless and until the services are available and are provided by mental health professionals licensed or certified to provide the particular service;
(3) fail to disclose before soliciting a referral source or prospective patient to induce a person to use the services of the treatment facility an affiliation between a treatment facility and its soliciting agents, employees, or contractors;
(4) obtain information considered confidential by state or federal law regarding a person for the purpose of soliciting that person to use the services of a treatment facility unless and until consent is obtained from the person or, in the case of a minor, the person's parent, managing conservator, or legal guardian or another person with authority to give that authorization; or
(5) represent that a referral service is a qualified mental health referral service unless and until the referral service complies with Section 164.007.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.