HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 285.201. PROVISION OF MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL CARE. As authorized by 8 U.S.C. Section 1621(d), this chapter affirmatively establishes eligibility for a person who would otherwise be ineligible under 8 U.S.C. Section 1621(a), provided that only local funds are utilized for the provision of nonemergency public health benefits. A person is not considered a resident of a governmental entity or hospital district if the person attempted to establish residence solely to obtain health care assistance.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.70(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.