HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 285.071. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "hospital district management contractor" means a nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship that manages or operates a hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or special law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 523, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 11.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 289, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.