HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 285.051. AUTHORITY OF GOVERNING BODY. (a) The governing body of a hospital district by resolution may order the sale, lease, or closing of all or part of a hospital owned and operated by the hospital district, including real property. The resolution must include a finding by the governing body that the sale, lease, or closing is in the best interest of the residents of the hospital district.
(b) A sale or closing may not take effect before the expiration of the period in which a petition may be filed under Section 285.052.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.