HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 341.0357. IDENTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR DEVICE WITH APPEARANCE OF FIRE HYDRANT THAT IS NONFUNCTIONING OR UNAVAILABLE FOR USE IN FIRE EMERGENCY. (a) The owner of any device having the appearance of a fire hydrant that is located in a place that an entity responsible for providing fire suppression services in a fire emergency would expect a fire hydrant to typically be located shall paint the device black if the device is nonfunctioning or otherwise unavailable for use by the entity providing fire suppression services in a fire emergency. The owner may place a black tarp over the device instead of painting the device black as required under this section if the device is temporarily nonfunctioning, or temporarily unavailable for use in a fire emergency, for a period not to exceed seven days.
(b) For purposes of this section, a device is considered to be nonfunctioning if the device pumps less than 250 gallons of water per minute.
(c) This section does not apply within the jurisdiction of a governmental entity that maintains its own system for labeling a device having the appearance of a fire hydrant that is nonfunctioning or otherwise unavailable for use in a fire emergency.
(d) This section does not apply within the jurisdiction of a governmental entity described by Section 341.03571(b).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 684 (H.B. 1717), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (H.B. 1768), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.