HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 341.066. TOURIST COURTS, HOTELS, INNS, AND ROOMING HOUSES. (a) A person operating a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house in this state shall:
(1) provide a safe and ample water supply for the general conduct of the tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house; and
(2) submit samples of the water at least once a year before May 1 to the department for bacteriological analysis.
(b) A tourist court, hotel, inn, and rooming house must be equipped with an approved system of sewage disposal maintained in a sanitary condition.
(c) An owner or operator of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house shall keep the premises sanitary and shall provide every practical facility essential for that purpose.
(d) An owner or operator of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house who provides a gas stove for the heating of a unit in the facility shall determine that the stove is properly installed and maintained in a properly ventilated room.
(e) An owner, operator, or manager of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house shall maintain sanitary appliances located in the facility in good repair.
(f) Food offered for sale at a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house shall be:
(1) adequately protected from flies, dust, vermin, and spoilage; and
(2) kept in a sanitary condition.
(g) An owner, manager, or agent of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house may not rent or furnish a unit to a person succeeding a previous occupant before:
(1) thoroughly cleaning the unit; and
(2) providing clean and sanitary sheets, towels, and pillowcases.
(h) An owner, operator, or manager of a tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house shall maintain the facility in a sanitary condition.
(i) A tourist court, hotel, inn, or rooming house that does not conform to this chapter is a public health nuisance.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.