HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 364.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Composting" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act).
(2) "District" means a district or authority created under Article XVI, Section 59, or Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution.
(3) "Public agency" means a district, municipality, regional planning commission created under Chapter 391, Local Government Code, or other political subdivision or state agency authorized to own and operate a solid waste collection, transportation, or disposal facility or system.
(4) "Sanitary landfill" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act).
(5) "Solid waste" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 361 (Solid Waste Disposal Act).
(6) "Solid waste disposal system" means a plant, composting process plant, incinerator, sanitary landfill, or other works and equipment that are acquired, installed, or operated to collect, handle, store, treat, neutralize, stabilize, or dispose of solid waste, and includes the sites.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 124, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER B. COUNTY SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT