HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 483.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas State Board of Pharmacy.
(2) "Dangerous drug" means a device or a drug that is unsafe for self-medication and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act). The term includes a device or a drug that bears or is required to bear the legend:
(A) "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Rx only" or another legend that complies with federal law; or
(B) "Caution: federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian."
(3) "Deliver" means to sell, dispense, give away, or supply in any other manner.
(4) "Designated agent" means:
(A) a licensed nurse, physician assistant, pharmacist, or other individual designated by a practitioner to communicate prescription drug orders to a pharmacist;
(B) a licensed nurse, physician assistant, or pharmacist employed in a health care facility to whom the practitioner communicates a prescription drug order; or
(C) a registered nurse or physician assistant authorized by a practitioner to carry out a prescription drug order for dangerous drugs under Subchapter B, Chapter 157, Occupations Code.
(5) "Dispense" means to prepare, package, compound, or label a dangerous drug in the course of professional practice for delivery under the lawful order of a practitioner to an ultimate user or the user's agent.
(6) "Manufacturer" means a person, other than a pharmacist, who manufactures dangerous drugs. The term includes a person who prepares dangerous drugs in dosage form by mixing, compounding, encapsulating, entableting, or any other process.
(7) "Patient" means:
(A) an individual for whom a dangerous drug is prescribed or to whom a dangerous drug is administered; or
(B) an owner or the agent of an owner of an animal for which a dangerous drug is prescribed or to which a dangerous drug is administered.
(8) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, partnership, and association.
(9) "Pharmacist" means a person licensed by the Texas State Board of Pharmacy to practice pharmacy.
(10) "Pharmacy" means a facility where prescription drug or medication orders are received, processed, dispensed, or distributed under this chapter, Chapter 481 of this code, and Subtitle J, Title 3, Occupations Code. The term does not include a narcotic drug treatment program that is regulated by Chapter 466, Health and Safety Code.
(11) "Practice of pharmacy" means:
(A) provision of those acts or services necessary to provide pharmaceutical care;
(B) interpretation and evaluation of prescription drug orders or medication orders;
(C) participation in drug and device selection as authorized by law, drug administration, drug regimen review, or drug or drug-related research;
(D) provision of patient counseling;
(E) responsibility for:
(i) dispensing of prescription drug orders or distribution of medication orders in the patient's best interest;
* * *