HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 534.060. PROGRAM AND SERVICE MONITORING AND REVIEW OF LOCAL AUTHORITIES. (a) The department shall develop mechanisms for monitoring the services provided by a local mental health authority.
(b) The department shall review the program quality and program performance results of a local mental health authority in accordance with a risk assessment and evaluation system appropriate to the authority's contract requirements. The department may determine the scope of the review.
(c) A contract between a local mental health authority and the department must authorize the department to have unrestricted access to all facilities, records, data, and other information under the control of the authority as necessary to enable the department to audit, monitor, and review the financial and program activities and services associated with department funds.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.36, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 869, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1209, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1336, eff. April 2, 2015.