HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 534.001. ESTABLISHMENT. (a) A county, municipality, hospital district, or school district, or an organizational combination of two or more of those local agencies, may establish and operate a community center.
(b) In accordance with this subtitle, a community center may be:
(1) a community mental health center that provides mental health services;
(2) a community intellectual disability center that provides intellectual disability services; or
(3) a community mental health and intellectual disability center that provides mental health and intellectual disability services.
(c) A community center is:
(1) an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government, as defined and specified by Chapters 101 and 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code;
(2) a local government, as defined by Section 791.003, Government Code;
(3) a local government for the purposes of Chapter 2259, Government Code; and
(4) a political subdivision for the purposes of Chapter 172, Local Government Code.
(d) A community center may be established only if:
(1) the proposed center submits a copy of the contract between the participating local agencies, if applicable, to:
(A) the Department of State Health Services for a proposed center that will provide mental health services;
(B) the Department of Aging and Disability Services for a proposed center that will provide intellectual disability services; or
(C) both departments if the proposed center will provide mental health and intellectual disability services;
(2) each appropriate department approves the proposed center's plan to develop and make available to the region's residents an effective mental health or intellectual disability program, or both, through a community center that is appropriately structured to include the financial, physical, and personnel resources necessary to meet the region's needs; and
(3) each department from which the proposed center seeks approval determines that the center can appropriately, effectively, and efficiently provide those services in the region.
(e) Except as provided by this section, a community center operating under this subchapter may operate only for the purposes and perform only the functions defined in the center's plan. The executive commissioner by rule shall specify the elements that must be included in a plan and shall prescribe the procedure for submitting, approving, and modifying a center's plan. In addition to the services described in a center's plan, the center may provide other health and human services and supports as provided by a contract with or a grant received from a local, state, or federal agency.
(f) Each function performed by a community center under this title is a governmental function if the function is required or affirmatively approved by any statute of this state or of the United States or by a regulatory agency of this state or of the United States duly acting under any constitutional or statutory authority vesting the agency with such power. Notwithstanding any other law, a community center is subject to Chapter 554, Government Code.
(g) An entity is, for the purpose of operating a psychiatric center, a governmental unit and a unit of local government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a local government under Chapter 102, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, if the entity:
(1) is not operated to make a profit;
(2) is created through an intergovernmental agreement between a community mental health center and any other governmental unit; and
(3) contracts with the community mental health center and any other governmental unit that created it to operate a psychiatric center.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 6.07, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 601, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 835, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.276, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.82, eff. Sept. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292 (H.B. 2303), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1336, eff. April 2, 2015.