HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 534.053. REQUIRED COMMUNITY-BASED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. (a) The department shall ensure that, at a minimum, the following services are available in each service area:
(1) 24-hour emergency screening and rapid crisis stabilization services;
(2) community-based crisis residential services or hospitalization;
(3) community-based assessments, including the development of interdisciplinary treatment plans and diagnosis and evaluation services;
(4) medication-related services, including medication clinics, laboratory monitoring, medication education, mental health maintenance education, and the provision of medication; and
(5) psychosocial rehabilitation programs, including social support activities, independent living skills, and vocational training.
(b) The department shall arrange for appropriate community-based services to be available in each service area for each person discharged from a department facility who is in need of care.
(c) To the extent that resources are available, the department shall:
(1) ensure that the services listed in this section are available for children, including adolescents, as well as adults, in each service area;
(2) emphasize early intervention services for children, including adolescents, who meet the department's definition of being at high risk of developing severe emotional disturbances or severe mental illnesses; and
(3) ensure that services listed in this section are available for defendants required to submit to mental health treatment under Article 17.032, 42A.104, or 42A.506, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 4.021, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1336, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.69, eff. January 1, 2017.