HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 555.056. REPORT. (a) The independent ombudsman shall submit on a biannual basis to the governor, the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the chairs of the standing committees of the senate and the house of representatives with primary jurisdiction over state supported living centers a report that is both aggregated and disaggregated by individual center and describes:
(1) the work of the independent ombudsman;
(2) the results of any review or investigation undertaken by the independent ombudsman, including a review or investigation of services contracted by the department;
(3) any recommendations that the independent ombudsman has in relation to the duties of the independent ombudsman; and
(4) any recommendations that the independent ombudsman has for systemic improvements needed to decrease incidents of abuse, neglect, or exploitation at an individual center or at all centers.
(b) The independent ombudsman shall ensure that information submitted in a report under Subsection (a) does not permit the identification of an individual.
(c) The independent ombudsman shall immediately report to the governor, the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the chairs of the standing committees of the senate and the house of representatives having primary jurisdiction over the Department of Aging and Disability Services any particularly serious or flagrant:
(1) case of abuse or injury of a resident or client about which the independent ombudsman is made aware;
(2) problem concerning the administration of a center program or operation; or
(3) interference by a center, the department, or the commission, other than actions by the commission's office of inspector general in accordance with the office's duties, with an investigation conducted by the independent ombudsman.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 284 (S.B. 643), Sec. 22, eff. June 11, 2009.