HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 555.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Alleged offender resident" means a person with an intellectual disability who:
(A) was committed to or transferred to a state supported living center under Chapter 46B or 46C, Code of Criminal Procedure, as a result of being charged with or convicted of a criminal offense; or
(B) is a child committed to or transferred to a state supported living center under Chapter 55, Family Code, as a result of being alleged by petition or having been found to have engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a criminal offense.
(2) "Center" means the state supported living centers and the ICF-IID component of the Rio Grande State Center.
(3) "Center employee" means an employee of a state supported living center or the ICF-IID component of the Rio Grande State Center.
(4) "Client" means a person with an intellectual disability who receives ICF-IID services from a state supported living center or the ICF-IID component of the Rio Grande State Center.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(107), eff. April 2, 2015.
(6) "Complaint" means information received by the office of independent ombudsman regarding a possible violation of a right of a resident or client and includes information received regarding a failure by a state supported living center or the ICF-IID component of the Rio Grande State Center to comply with the department's policies and procedures relating to the community living options information process.
(7) "Department" means the Department of Aging and Disability Services.
(8) "Direct care employee" means a center employee who provides direct delivery of services to a resident or client.
(9) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(107), eff. April 2, 2015.
(10) "High-risk alleged offender resident" means an alleged offender resident who has been determined under Section 555.003 to be at risk of inflicting substantial physical harm to another.
(10-a) "ICF-IID" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002.
(11) "Independent ombudsman" means the individual who has been appointed to the office of independent ombudsman for state supported living centers.
(12) "Inspector general" means the Health and Human Services Commission's office of inspector general.
(13) "Interdisciplinary team" has the meaning assigned by Section 591.003.
(14) "Office" means the office of independent ombudsman for state supported living centers established under Subchapter C.
(15) "Resident" means a person with an intellectual disability who resides in a state supported living center or the ICF-IID component of the Rio Grande State Center.
(16) "State supported living center" has the meaning assigned by Section 531.002.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 284 (S.B. 643), Sec. 22, eff. June 11, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1346, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(107), eff. April 2, 2015.