HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 571.003. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(108), eff. April 2, 2015.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of state health services.
* * *
(B) operated by a federal agency that is equipped to provide inpatient care and treatment for persons with mental illness.
(14) "Mental illness" means an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, dementia, substance abuse, or intellectual disability, that:
(A) substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or
(B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior.
(15) "Non-physician mental health professional" means:
(A) a psychologist licensed to practice in this state and designated as a health-service provider;
(B) a registered nurse with a master's or doctoral degree in psychiatric nursing;
(C) a licensed clinical social worker;
(D) a licensed professional counselor licensed to practice in this state;
(E) a licensed marriage and family therapist licensed to practice in this state; or
(F) a physician assistant licensed to practice in this state who has expertise in psychiatry or is currently working in a mental health facility.
(16) "Patient" means an individual who is receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health services under this subtitle.
(17) "Person" includes an individual, firm, partnership, joint-stock company, joint venture, association, and corporation.
(18) "Physician" means:
(A) a person licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B) a person employed by a federal agency who has a license to practice medicine in any state; or
(C) a person authorized to perform medical acts under a physician-in-training permit at a Texas postgraduate training program approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the Texas Medical Board.
(19) "Political subdivision" includes a county, municipality, or hospital district in this state but does not include a department, board, or agency of the state that has statewide authority and responsibility.
(20) "Private mental hospital" means a mental hospital operated by a person or political subdivision.
(21) "State mental hospital" means a mental hospital operated by the department.
(22) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(15), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 500, Sec. 2, eff. May 31, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 75, Sec. 1, eff. May 12, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 543, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 4, 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 892, Sec. 27, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 169 (S.B. 1889), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1355, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(108), eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 335 (H.B. 2093), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.