HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.070. APPEAL. (a) An appeal from an order requiring court-ordered mental health services, or from a renewal or modification of an order, must be filed in the court of appeals for the county in which the order is entered.
(b) Notice of appeal must be filed not later than the 10th day after the date on which the order is signed.
(c) When an appeal is filed, the clerk shall immediately send a certified transcript of the proceedings to the court of appeals.
(d) Pending the appeal, the trial judge in whose court the cause is pending may:
(1) stay the order and release the patient from custody before the appeal if the judge is satisfied that the patient does not meet the criteria for protective custody under Section 574.022; and
(2) if the proposed patient is at liberty, require an appearance bond in an amount set by the court.
(e) The court of appeals and supreme court shall give an appeal under this section preference over all other cases and shall advance the appeal on the docket. The courts may suspend all rules relating to the time for filing briefs and docketing cases.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER F. FURLOUGH, DISCHARGE, AND TERMINATION OF COURT-ORDERED MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES