HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.085. DISCHARGE ON EXPIRATION OF COURT ORDER. The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient was committed or from which a patient was required to receive temporary or extended inpatient or outpatient mental health services shall discharge the patient when the court order expires.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.