HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.0345. ORDER FOR TEMPORARY OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES. (a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary outpatient mental health services only if:
(1) the judge finds that appropriate mental health services are available to the proposed patient; and
(2) the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(A) the proposed patient is a person with severe and persistent mental illness;
(B) as a result of the mental illness, the proposed patient will, if not treated, experience deterioration of the ability to function independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live safely in the community without court-ordered outpatient mental health services;
(C) outpatient mental health services are needed to prevent a relapse that would likely result in serious harm to the proposed patient or others; and
(D) the proposed patient has an inability to participate in outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily, demonstrated by:
(i) any of the proposed patient's actions occurring within the two-year period that immediately precedes the hearing; or
(ii) specific characteristics of the proposed patient's clinical condition that significantly impair the proposed patient's ability to make a rational and informed decision whether to submit to voluntary outpatient treatment.
(b) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a)(2), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the deterioration of ability to function independently to the extent that the proposed patient will be unable to live safely in the community;
(2) the need for outpatient mental health services to prevent a relapse that would likely result in serious harm to the proposed patient or others; and
(3) the proposed patient's inability to participate in outpatient treatment services effectively and voluntarily.
(c) An order for temporary outpatient mental health services shall state that treatment is authorized for not longer than 45 days, except that the order may specify a period not to exceed 90 days if the judge finds that the longer period is necessary.
(d) A judge may not issue an order for temporary outpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (S.B. 362), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2019.