HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.008. COURT JURISDICTION AND TRANSFER. (a) A proceeding under Subchapter C or E must be held in the statutory or constitutional county court that has the jurisdiction of a probate court in mental illness matters.
(b) If the hearing is to be held in a county court in which the judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient or the proposed patient's attorney may request that the proceeding be transferred to a court with a judge who is licensed to practice law in this state. The county judge shall transfer the case after receiving the request and the receiving court shall hear the case as if it had been originally filed in that court.
(c) If a patient is receiving temporary inpatient mental health services in a county other than the county that initiated the court-ordered inpatient mental health services and the patient requires extended inpatient mental health services, the county in which the proceedings originated shall pay the expenses of transporting the patient back to the county for the hearing unless the court that entered the temporary order arranges with the appropriate court in the county in which the patient is receiving services to hold the hearing on court-ordered extended inpatient mental health services before the original order expires.
(d) If an order for outpatient services designates that such services be provided in a county other than the county in which the order was initiated, the court shall transfer the case to the appropriate court in the county in which the services are being provided. That court shall thereafter have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction of the case, including the receipt of the general treatment program required by Section 574.037(b).
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 5, eff. June 16, 1995.