HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.041. DESIGNATION OF FACILITY. (a) In an order for temporary or extended mental health services specifying inpatient care, the court shall commit the patient to a designated inpatient mental health facility. The court shall commit the patient to:
(1) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority for the area;
(2) a private mental hospital under Section 574.042;
(3) a hospital operated by a federal agency under Section 574.043; or
(4) an inpatient mental health facility of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 574.044.
(b) On request of the local mental health authority, the judge may commit the patient directly to an inpatient mental health facility operated by the department.
(c) A court may not commit a patient to an inpatient mental health facility operated by a community center or other entity designated by the department to provide mental health services unless the facility is licensed under Chapter 577 and the court notifies the local mental health authority serving the region in which the commitment is made.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 543, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.108, eff. September 1, 2009.