HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.042. COMMITMENT TO PRIVATE FACILITY. The court may order a patient committed to a private mental hospital at no expense to the state if the court receives:
(1) an application signed by the patient or the patient's guardian or next friend requesting that the patient be placed in a designated private mental hospital at the patient's or applicant's expense; and
(2) written agreement from the hospital administrator of the private mental hospital to admit the patient and to accept responsibility for the patient in accordance with this subtitle.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.