HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 574.012. RECOMMENDATION FOR TREATMENT. (a) The local mental health authority in the county in which an application is filed shall file with the court a recommendation for the most appropriate treatment alternative for the proposed patient.
(b) The court shall direct the local mental health authority to file, before the date set for the hearing, its recommendation for the proposed patient's treatment.
(c) If outpatient treatment is recommended, the local mental health authority will also file a statement as to whether the proposed mental health services are available.
(d) The hearing on an application may not be held before the recommendation for treatment is filed unless the court determines that an emergency exists.
(e) This section does not relieve a county of its responsibility under other provisions of this subtitle to diagnose, care for, or treat persons with mental illness.
(f) This section does not apply to a person for whom treatment in a private mental health facility is proposed.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 744, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.