HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 61.066. PREVENTION AND DETECTION OF FRAUD. (a) A hospital district may adopt reasonable procedures for minimizing the opportunity for fraud, for establishing and maintaining methods for detecting and identifying situations in which a question of fraud may exist, and for administrative hearings to be conducted on disqualifying persons in cases where fraud appears to exist.
(b) Procedures established by a hospital district for administrative hearings conducted under this section shall provide for appropriate due process, including procedures for appeals.
(c) A hospital district may recover, from the eligible resident perpetrating a fraud, an amount equal to the value of any fraudulently obtained health care services provided to the eligible resident disqualified under this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 563, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1320 (S.B. 303), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.