HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 61.036. DETERMINATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR PURPOSES OF STATE ASSISTANCE. (a) A county may not credit an expenditure made to assist an eligible county resident toward eligibility for state assistance under this subchapter unless the county complies with the department's application, documentation, and verification procedures.
(b) Except as provided by Section 61.023(b), a county may not credit an expenditure for an applicant toward eligibility for state assistance if the applicant does not meet the department's eligibility standards.
(c) Regardless of the application, documentation, and verification procedures or eligibility standards established under Subchapter A, a county may credit an expenditure for an eligible resident toward eligibility for state assistance if the eligible resident received the health care services at:
(1) a hospital maintained or operated by a state agency that has a contract with the county to provide health care services;
(2) a federally qualified health center delivering federally qualified health center services, as those terms are defined in 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396d(l)(2)(A) and (B), that has a contract with the county to provide health care services; or
(3) a hospital or other health care provider if the eligible resident is an inmate of a county jail or another county correctional facility.
(d) Regardless of the application, documentation, and verification procedures or eligibility standards established under Subchapter A, a county may credit an intergovernmental transfer to the state toward eligibility for state assistance if the transfer was made to provide health care services as part of the Texas Healthcare Transformation and Quality Improvement Program waiver issued under 42 U.S.C. Section 1315.
(e) A county may credit toward eligibility for state assistance intergovernmental transfers made under Subsection (d) that in the aggregate do not exceed four percent of the county's general revenue levy in any state fiscal year, provided:
(1) the commissioners court determines that the expenditure fulfills the county's obligations to provide indigent health care under this chapter;
(2) the commissioners court determines that the amount of care available through participation in the waiver is sufficient in type and amount to meet the requirements of this chapter; and
(3) the county receives periodic reports from health care providers that receive supplemental or incentive payments under the Texas Healthcare Transformation and Quality Improvement Program waiver that document the number and types of services provided to persons who are eligible to receive services under this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.10(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1377, Sec. 1.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1133 (H.B. 2618), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007 (H.B. 2454), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1176 (S.B. 872), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0183, eff. April 2, 2015.