HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 61.022. COUNTY OBLIGATION. (a) A county shall provide health care assistance as prescribed by this subchapter to each of its eligible county residents.
(b) The county is the payor of last resort and shall provide assistance only if other adequate public or private sources of payment are not available.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.