HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 611.002. CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION AND PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCLOSURE. (a) Communications between a patient and a professional, and records of the identity, diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a patient that are created or maintained by a professional, are confidential.
(b) Confidential communications or records may not be disclosed except as provided by Section 611.004, 611.0041, or 611.0045.
(b-1) No exception to the privilege of confidentiality under Section 611.004 may be construed to create an independent duty or requirement to disclose the confidential information to which the exception applies.
(c) This section applies regardless of when the patient received services from a professional.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.11, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 633 (H.B. 549), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.