HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 62.054. DUTIES OF TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE. (a) At the request of the commission, the Texas Department of Insurance shall provide any necessary assistance with the child health plan. The department shall monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to the health plan providers.
(b) The commission and the Texas Department of Insurance may adopt a memorandum of understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan.
(c) The Texas Department of Insurance, in consultation with the commission, shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0194, eff. April 2, 2015.