HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 62.104. ELIGIBILITY SCREENING AND ENROLLMENT. (a) The executive commissioner shall develop eligibility screening and enrollment procedures for children that comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Section 1397bb, as amended, and any other applicable law or regulations. The procedures shall ensure that Medicaid-eligible children are identified and referred to the Medicaid program.
(b) The Texas Integrated Enrollment Services eligibility determination system or a compatible system may be used to screen and enroll children under the child health plan.
(c) The eligibility screening and enrollment procedures shall ensure that children who appear to be Medicaid-eligible are identified and that their families are assisted in applying for Medicaid coverage.
(d) A child who applies for enrollment in the child health plan, who is denied Medicaid coverage after completion of a Medicaid application under Subsection (c), but who is eligible for enrollment in the child health plan, shall be enrolled in the child health plan without further application or qualification.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1083, Sec. 25(81), eff. June 17, 2011.
(f) A determination of whether a child is eligible for child health plan coverage under the program and the enrollment of an eligible child with a health plan provider must be completed, and information on the family's available choice of health plan providers must be provided, in a timely manner, as determined by the commission. The commission must require that the determination be made and the information be provided not later than the 30th day after the date a complete application is submitted on behalf of the child, unless the child is referred for Medicaid application under this section.
(g) The executive commissioner may establish enrollment periods for the child health plan.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1050 (S.B. 71), Sec. 22(3), eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1083 (S.B. 1179), Sec. 25(81), eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0201, eff. April 2, 2015.