HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 756.061. COMPLIANCE WITH SAFETY STANDARDS. (a) Notwithstanding any other rule or statute, and except as provided by Subsection (b), on or after September 1, 2009, public funds may not be used:
(1) to purchase playground equipment that:
(A) does not comply with each applicable provision of ASTM Standard F1487-07ae1, "Consumer Safety Performance Specification for Playground Equipment for Public Use" published by ASTM International; or
(B) has a horizontal bare metal platform or a bare metal step or slide, unless the bare metal is shielded from direct sun by a covering provided with the equipment or by a shaded area in the location where the equipment is installed;
(2) to purchase surfacing for the area under and around playground equipment if the surfacing will not comply, on completion of installation of the surfacing, with each applicable provision of ASTM Standard F2223-04e1, "Standard Guide for ASTM Standards on Playground Surfacing" published by ASTM International; or
(3) to pay for installation of playground equipment or surfacing if the installation will not comply, on completion of the installation, with each applicable provision of the specifications described by Subdivision (1) or (2), as applicable.
(b) Public funds may be used for maintenance of playground equipment or surfacing for the area under and around playground equipment that was purchased before September 1, 2009, even if the equipment or surfacing does not comply, on completion of the maintenance, with each applicable provision of the specifications described by Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2).
(c) This section:
(1) does not create, increase, decrease, or otherwise affect a person's liability for damages for injury, death, or other harm caused by playground equipment, surfacing, or the installation of the equipment or surfacing; and
(2) is not a waiver of sovereign immunity of any governmental entity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009 (H.B. 4127), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER F. SECURITY BARS