HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 756.101. AUTHORIZATION. To protect the public health, safety, or welfare, a municipality may provide landscaping services, including tree-trimming, tree disposal, remediation, cleanup, and recycling services, to any person who resides or business that operates inside or outside the corporate limits of the municipality only if the governing body of the municipality makes written findings as required by Section 756.102.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.