HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 756.122. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies to a construction or the repair, replacement, or maintenance of a construction unless there is a written agreement, including a Texas Department of Transportation right-of-way agreement, to the contrary between the owner or operator of the affected pipeline facility and the person that places or causes a construction to be placed on the easement or right-of-way of a pipeline facility.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) construction done by a municipality on property owned by the municipality, unless the construction is for private commercial use; or
(2) construction or repair, replacement, or maintenance of construction on property owned by a navigation district or port authority created or operating under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 2(a), eff. June 20, 2003.
Renumbered from Health and Safety Code, Section 756.102 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(53), eff. September 1, 2005.