HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 756.121. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Construction" means a building, structure, driveway, roadway, or other construction any part of which is physically located on, across, over, or under the easement or right-of-way of a pipeline facility or that physically impacts or creates a risk to a pipeline facility.
(2) "Constructor" means a person that builds, operates, repairs, replaces, or maintains a construction or causes a construction to be built, operated, repaired, maintained, or replaced.
(3) "Pipeline facility" means a pipeline used to transmit or distribute natural gas or to gather or transmit oil, gas, or the products of oil or gas.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 2(a), eff. June 20, 2003.
Renumbered from Health and Safety Code, Section 756.101 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(53), eff. September 1, 2005.