HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81D.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Adverse action" means an action taken by an employer that a reasonable person would consider was for the purpose of punishing, alienating, or otherwise adversely affecting an employee, contractor, applicant for employment, or applicant for a contract position.
(2) "Commission" means the Texas Workforce Commission.
(3) "Contractor" means a person who undertakes specific work for an employer in exchange for a benefit without submitting to the control of the employer over the manner, methods, or details of the work.
(4) "COVID-19" means the 2019 novel coronavirus disease and any variants of the disease.
(5) "Employer" means a person, other than a governmental entity, who employs one or more employees.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1, eff. February 6, 2024.