HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 81D.004. COMPLAINT; INVESTIGATION. (a) An employee, contractor, applicant for employment, or applicant for a contract position against whom an employer took an adverse action in violation of this chapter may file a complaint with the commission in the form and manner prescribed by commission rules.
(b) A complaint filed with the commission must include the following information:
(1) the name of the complainant;
(2) the name of the employer; and
(3) the nature and description of any alleged adverse action the employer took against the complainant.
(c) On receipt of a complaint under Subsection (a), the commission shall conduct an investigation to determine whether the employer took an adverse action against the complainant because of the complainant's refusal to be vaccinated against COVID-19. For a complaint against a health care facility, health care provider, or physician, the commission shall consult with the department in determining if a policy adopted under Section 81D.0035 was reasonable.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1, eff. February 6, 2024.