HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 822.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Animal registration agency" means the municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area where a dangerous wild animal is kept or a county sheriff in an area that does not have an animal control office.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(119), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3) "Commercial activity" means:
(A) an activity involving a dangerous wild animal conducted for profit that is not inherent to the animal's nature;
(B) an activity for which a fee is charged and that is entertainment using or an exhibition of the animal; or
(C) the selling, trading, bartering, or auctioning of a dangerous wild animal or a dangerous wild animal's body parts.
(4) "Dangerous wild animal" means:
(A) a lion;
(B) a tiger;
(C) an ocelot;
(D) a cougar;
(E) a leopard;
(F) a cheetah;
(G) a jaguar;
(H) a bobcat;
(I) a lynx;
(J) a serval;
(K) a caracal;
(L) a hyena;
(M) a bear;
(N) a coyote;
(O) a jackal;
(P) a baboon;
(Q) a chimpanzee;
(R) an orangutan;
(S) a gorilla; or
(T) any hybrid of an animal listed in this subdivision.
(4-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(5) "Owner" means any person who owns, harbors, or has custody or control of a dangerous wild animal.
(6) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, joint stock company, foundation, or association of individuals.
(7) "Primary enclosure" means any structure used to immediately restrict an animal to a limited amount of space, including a cage, pen, run, room, compartment, or hutch.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1599, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(119), eff. April 2, 2015.