HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 822.047. LOCAL REGULATION OF DANGEROUS DOGS. A county or municipality may place additional requirements or restrictions on dangerous dogs if the requirements or restrictions:
(1) are not specific to one breed or several breeds of dogs; and
(2) are more stringent than restrictions provided by this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
SUBCHAPTER E. DANGEROUS WILD ANIMALS