HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 822.0424. APPEAL. (a) A party to an appeal under Section 822.0421(d) or a hearing under Section 822.0423 may appeal the decision to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located and is entitled to a jury trial on request.
(b) As a condition of perfecting an appeal, not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the decision is issued, the appellant must file a notice of appeal and, if applicable, an appeal bond in the amount determined by the court from which the appeal is taken.
(c) Notwithstanding Section 30.00014, Government Code, or any other law, a person filing an appeal from a municipal court under Subsection (a) is not required to file a motion for a new trial to perfect an appeal.
(d) A decision of a county court or county court at law under this section may be appealed in the same manner as an appeal for any other case in a county court or county court at law.
(e) Notwithstanding any other law, a county court or a county court at law has jurisdiction to hear an appeal filed under this section.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 530 (H.B. 1436), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.