HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 822.114. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A person who violates Section 822.103(a) is liable for a civil penalty of not less than $200 and not more than $2,000 for each animal with respect to which there is a violation and for each day the violation continues.
(b) The county or municipality in which the violation occurs may sue to collect a civil penalty. A civil penalty collected under this subsection may be retained by the county or municipality.
(c) The county or municipality in which the violation occurs may also recover the reasonable costs of investigation, reasonable attorney's fees, and reasonable expert witness fees incurred by the animal registration agency in the civil action. Costs or fees recovered under this subsection shall be credited to the operating account from which payment for the animal registration agency's expenditures was made.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.