HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 826.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Animal" means a warm-blooded animal.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(121), eff. April 2, 2015.
(3) "Cat" means Felis catus.
(4) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1, Sec. 3.1639(121), eff. April 2, 2015.
(5) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(6) "Dog" means Canis familiaris.
(7) "Epizootic" means the occurrence in a given geographic area or population of cases of a disease clearly in excess of the expected frequency.
(7-a) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(8) "Licensed veterinarian" means a veterinarian licensed to practice veterinary medicine in one or more of the 50 states.
(9) "Quarantine" means strict confinement of an animal specified in an order of the department or its designee:
(A) on the private premises of the animal's owner or at a facility approved by the department or its designee; and
(B) under restraint by closed cage or paddock or in any other manner approved by department rule.
(10) "Rabies" means an acute viral disease of man and animal affecting the central nervous system and usually transmitted by an animal bite.
(11) "Stray" means roaming with no physical restraint beyond the premises of an animal's owner or keeper.
(12) "Livestock" means an animal raised for human consumption or an equine animal.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 44, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1605, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(121), eff. April 2, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT, AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS