HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.082. COMMITMENT REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Before entering an order directing a person's civil commitment, the judge shall impose on the person requirements necessary to ensure the person's compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community. The requirements shall include:
(1) requiring the person to reside where instructed by the office;
(2) prohibiting the person's contact with a victim of the person;
(3) requiring the person's participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program provided by the office and compliance with all written requirements imposed by the office;
(4) requiring the person to submit to appropriate supervision and:
(A) submit to tracking under a particular type of tracking service, if the person:
(i) while residing at a civil commitment center, leaves the center for any reason;
(ii) is in one of the two most restrictive tiers of treatment, as determined by the office;
(iii) is on disciplinary status, as determined by the office; or
(iv) resides in the community; and
(B) if required to submit to tracking under Paragraph (A), refrain from tampering with, altering, modifying, obstructing, removing, or manipulating the tracking equipment; and
(5) prohibiting the person from leaving the state without prior authorization from the office.
(b) A tracking service to which a person is required to submit under Subsection (a)(4) must:
(1) track the person's location in real time;
(2) be able to provide a real-time report of the person's location to the office on request; and
(3) periodically provide a cumulative report of the person's location to the office.
(c) The judge shall provide a copy of the requirements imposed under Subsection (a) to the person and to the office. The office shall provide a copy of those requirements to the case manager and to the service providers.
(d) The committing court retains jurisdiction of the case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.
(e) The requirements imposed under Subsection (a) may be modified by the committing court at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings and a hearing.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 849 (S.B. 912), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 849 (S.B. 912), Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 1.12, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1201 (S.B. 166), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 13, eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2017.