HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.085. CRIMINAL PENALTY; PROSECUTION OF OFFENSE. (a) A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082(a)(1), (2), (4), or (5).
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
(c) On request of the local prosecuting attorney, the special prosecution unit may assist in the trial of an offense under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (H.B. 2034), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 19, eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 39(2), eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER F. COMMITMENT REVIEW