HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.084. PAYMENT OF COSTS BY COMMITTED PERSON. (a) Notwithstanding Section 841.146(c), a civilly committed person who is not indigent:
(1) is responsible for the cost of:
(A) housing and treatment provided under this chapter;
(B) the tracking service required by Section 841.082; and
(C) repairs to or replacement of the tracking equipment required by Section 841.082, if the person intentionally caused the damage to or loss of the equipment, as determined by the office; and
(2) shall pay to the office:
(A) a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person; and
(B) as directed by the office, any amount for which the person is responsible under Subdivision (1)(C).
(b) Money collected under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the account from which the costs were originally paid.
(c) A committed person, on request, shall provide to the office any financial records or other information regarding the person's income, assets, and expenses to assist the office in determining whether the person is indigent for purposes of this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 1.13, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1201 (S.B. 166), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 17, eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.