HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.0836. RELEASE FROM HOUSING. (a) A committed person released from housing operated by or under contract with the office shall be released to:
(1) the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense; or
(2) if the county described by Subdivision (1) does not provide adequate opportunities for the person's treatment and for the person's housing or other supervision, as determined by the office, a county designated by the office.
(b) The office may require a committed person released to a county under Subsection (a)(2) to change the person's residence to the county described by Subsection (a)(1) if the office determines that adequate opportunities for the person's treatment and for the person's housing or other supervision become available in that county.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 16, eff. June 17, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2017.