HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.041. PETITION ALLEGING PREDATOR STATUS. (a) If a person is referred to the attorney representing the state under Section 841.023, the attorney may file a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support the allegation.
(b) A petition described by Subsection (a) must be:
(1) filed in a district court in the county of the person's most recent conviction for a sexually violent offense;
(2) filed not later than the 90th day after the date the person is referred to the attorney representing the state; and
(3) served on the person as soon as practicable after the date the petition is filed.
(c) To the extent feasible, in filing the petition in a district court described by Subsection (b)(1), the attorney representing the state shall give preference to filing the petition in the applicable court of conviction.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 7, eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.