HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.081. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PREDATOR. (a) If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the office. The commitment order is effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the treatment and supervision begins on the person's release from a secure correctional facility and continues until the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
(b) At any time after entry of a commitment order under Subsection (a), the office may provide to the person instruction regarding the requirements associated with the order, regardless of whether the person is incarcerated at the time of the instruction.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 12, eff. June 17, 2015.