HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.063. CONTINUANCE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the judge may continue a trial or hearing conducted under this chapter if the person is not substantially prejudiced by the continuance and:
(1) on the request of either party and a showing of good cause; or
(2) on the judge's own motion in the due administration of justice.
(b) The judge may not continue a trial conducted under this chapter to a date occurring later than the person's sentence discharge date unless the judge determines that a continuance is necessary in the due administration of justice.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 10, eff. June 17, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 431 (S.B. 906), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.