HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.153. STATE-ISSUED IDENTIFICATION; NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION. (a) On the release of a committed person from a correctional facility, secure correctional facility, or secure detention facility, as those terms are defined by Section 841.151, the office shall:
(1) determine whether the person has:
(A) a valid license issued under Chapter 521 or 522, Transportation Code; or
(B) a valid personal identification certificate issued under Chapter 521, Transportation Code; and
(2) if the person does not have a valid license or certificate described by Subdivision (1), submit to the Department of Public Safety on behalf of the person a request for the issuance of a personal identification certificate under Chapter 521, Transportation Code.
(b) The office shall submit a request under Subsection (a)(2) as soon as practicable.
(c) The office, the Department of Public Safety, and the vital statistics unit of the Department of State Health Services by rule shall adopt a memorandum of understanding that establishes their respective responsibilities with respect to the issuance of a personal identification certificate to a committed person, including responsibilities related to verification of the person's identity. The memorandum of understanding must require the Department of State Health Services to electronically verify the birth record of a committed person whose name and any other personal information is provided by the office and to electronically report the recorded filing information to the Department of Public Safety to validate the identity of a committed person under this section.
(d) The office shall reimburse the Department of Public Safety or the Department of State Health Services, as applicable, for the actual costs incurred by those agencies in performing responsibilities established under this section. The office may charge a committed person for the actual costs incurred under this section or for the fees required by Section 521.421, Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 34 (S.B. 1576), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER I. ADMINISTRATION OF CERTAIN MEDICATION TO CERTAIN SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS