HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.0831. TIERED PROGRAM. (a) The office shall develop a tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a committed person.
(b) The tiered program must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person's behavior and progress in treatment.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 16, eff. June 17, 2015.