HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 841.122. RIGHT TO FILE UNAUTHORIZED PETITION FOR RELEASE. On a person's commitment and annually after that commitment, the office shall provide the person with written notice of the person's right to file with the court and without the office's authorization a petition for release.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 23, eff. June 17, 2015.