INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.00565. PUBLIC HEARING ON NETWORK ADEQUACY STANDARDS WAIVERS. (a) In this section, "good faith effort" means honesty in fact, timely participation, observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing, and prioritizing patients' access to in-network care.
(b) The commissioner shall set a public hearing for a determination of whether there is good cause for a waiver when an insurer:
(1) requests a waiver that does not satisfy Section 1301.0055(a)(6);
(2) requests a waiver that the commissioner does not deny; and
(3) does not complete corrective action for a material deviation reported under Section 1301.0055.
(c) The commissioner shall notify affected physicians and health care providers that may be the subject of a discussion of good faith efforts on behalf of the insurer to meet network adequacy standards and provide the physicians and health care providers with an opportunity to submit evidence, including written testimony, and to attend the public hearing and offer testimony either in person or virtually. An out-of-network physician or hospital, including a physician group or health care system referenced in the insurer's waiver request or notice of material deviation, may not be identified by name at the hearing unless the physician or hospital consents to the identification in advance of the hearing.
(d) At the hearing, the commissioner shall consider all written and oral testimony and evidence submitted by the insurer and the public pertinent to the requested waiver, including:
(1) the total number of physicians or health care providers in each preferred provider type listed in Section 1301.00553 within the county and service area being submitted for the waiver and whether the insurer made a good faith effort to contract with those required preferred provider types to meet network adequacy standards of this chapter;
(2) the total number of facilities, and availability of pediatric, for-profit, nonprofit, tax-supported, and teaching facilities, within the county and service area being submitted for a waiver and whether the insurer made a good faith effort to contract with these facilities and facility-based physicians and health care providers to meet network adequacy standards of this chapter;
(3) population, density, and geographical information to determine the possibility of meeting travel time and distance requirements within the county and service area being submitted for a waiver; and
(4) availability of services, population, and density within the county and service area being submitted for the waiver.
(e) The commissioner may not consider a prohibition on balance billing in determining whether to grant a waiver from network adequacy standards.
(f) The commissioner may not grant a waiver without a public hearing.
(g) Except as provided by this subsection, any evidence submitted to the commissioner as evidence for the public hearing that is proprietary in nature is confidential and not subject to disclosure as public information under Chapter 552, Government Code. Information related to provider directories, credentials, and privileges, estimates of patient populations, and actuarial estimates of needed providers to meet the estimated patient population is not protected under this subsection.
(h) A policyholder is entitled to seek judicial review of the commissioner's decision to grant a waiver under this section in a Travis County district court. Review by the district court under this subsection is de novo.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 740 (H.B. 3359), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2023.