INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1301.137. VIOLATION OF CLAIMS PAYMENT REQUIREMENTS; PENALTY. (a) Except as provided by this section, if a clean claim submitted to an insurer is payable and the insurer does not determine under Subchapter C that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay the preferred provider making the claim the contracted rate owed on the claim plus a penalty in the amount of the lesser of:
(1) 50 percent of the difference between the billed charges, as submitted on the claim, and the contracted rate; or
(2) $100,000.
(b) If the claim is paid on or after the 46th day and before the 91st day after the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay a penalty in the amount of the lesser of:
(1) 100 percent of the difference between the billed charges, as submitted on the claim, and the contracted rate; or
(2) $200,000.
(c) If the claim is paid on or after the 91st day after the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay a penalty computed under Subsection (b) plus 18 percent annual interest on that amount. Interest under this subsection accrues beginning on the date the insurer was required to pay the claim and ending on the date the claim and the penalty are paid in full.
(d) Except as provided by this section, an insurer that determines under Subchapter C that a claim is payable, pays only a portion of the amount of the claim on or before the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, and pays the balance of the contracted rate owed for the claim after that date shall pay to the preferred provider, in addition to the contracted amount owed, a penalty on the amount not timely paid in the amount of the lesser of:
(1) 50 percent of the underpaid amount; or
(2) $100,000.
(e) If the balance of the claim is paid on or after the 46th day and before the 91st day after the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay a penalty on the balance of the claim in the amount of the lesser of:
(1) 100 percent of the underpaid amount; or
(2) $200,000.
(f) If the balance of the claim is paid on or after the 91st day after the date the insurer is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the insurer shall pay a penalty on the balance of the claim computed under Subsection (e) plus 18 percent annual interest on that amount. Interest under this subsection accrues beginning on the date the insurer was required to pay the claim and ending on the date the claim and the penalty are paid in full.
(g) For the purposes of Subsections (d) and (e), the underpaid amount is computed on the ratio of the amount underpaid on the contracted rate to the contracted rate as applied to an amount equal to the billed charges as submitted on the claim minus the contracted rate.
(h) An insurer is not liable for a penalty under this section:
(1) if the failure to pay the claim in accordance with Subchapter C is a result of a catastrophic event and:
* * *